Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

HisashiIMAI

Eyewear

by HisashiIMAI Jun 1, 2014
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I would just flatten a mask like this and print it with PLA flat on the build surface with no support. Then when done, just soften it with a heat gun or hair dryer and bend it to desired shape, should get a nice snug fit.

Nice idea.
thank you.

Onlly 1/10th of it printed ok for me, the rest was just a mess of extraction on the Replicator.

I printed this on MakerGear M2 with bottom and nose supports. It worked out okay, but I wish I added the supports for the eye holes.

Out of sheer curiosity I'm going to try this out

I guess MB owns the patent on Venetian masks now. Thanks.

I think my printer will manage with no support, (as a torture test of course).

What were the results of your test? Does it need supports? I use my library's printer, a Replicator 2, and it costs $$ to use and the supports are terrible- I don't want it to get messed up.

well, my printer isnt here yet but my printer has a support stucture. I think that my printer will manage without supports, but the replicator 2 manages well without supports. Depending on how much $$ it is i would sugest useing support structure.

Someone should make a big one and try to slip it on a large public sculpture or in a museum

congratulations on getting featured. now, I think MBI is lame for featuring an object that can't be made on their printers.

Thingiverse is for sharing digital designs. Not everything is printable. Some things are laser cut, some are just models that can't be printed, etc. Heck, there's a pie recipe here (http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:271997)http://www.thingiverse.com/thi... ! So yeah, usually things here are printable on FDM printers, but it's not a requirement. And even if it's nearly impossible to print on an FDM printer, it's an elegant design so I'm happy that MBI featured it.
That being said, there's a photo of it being printed on a Makerbot Replicator, so it kinda looks printable. Though I don't envy anyone trying to separate support from all those tiny struts.
You know what kind of printer would be perfect for this? The ones like http://www.3dprintingpin.com/3d-metal-printing-for-multi-axis/http://www.3dprintingpin.com/3... that move the extruder freely in space, not just on a print plane, so they can draw the struts at any angle with continuous lines of plastic, which would be way stronger than all the layer bonding.
Or you could 'doodle' on a face with a 3Doodler. That'd be cool!

Chocolate Satin Pie

No,it's not.
Method of output is "SLS".
thanks!

congrats, getting featured.
Is this printable without thousands of small supports?

Having printed somethings, I would think it would prove impossible as the plastic would droop too much.

Rotordoc
I used the following data.
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:39810http://www.thingiverse.com/thi...
And used the "Maya" in order to create a segment.

facebottlecap

Hey there.... Very new at this so be gentle! Lol... How did you make this? Ie... What program and how did you create the "mesh". I assume you didn't draw each individual segment by hand.
Any help you can give would be awesome.

I am also interested in how this model been made.how did these segments been combined together?