Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

ksihota

MPMD Heated Bed Hole Cover

by ksihota Mar 15, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

It seems that this is for a calibrated machine. I printed the 12mm version. It is too small. These magnets are 12.7mm in diameter. I guess I will just scale up since the holes came out 11.7mm.

Nathan, the designed size for the 12mm model is actually 12.25mm (to allow for a slightly smaller inside print diameter.)
My printer is calibrated and my magnets are exactly 12mm so they fit just about right. They don't require anything to hold them in place.

I have uploaded a 13mm version (designed size is 13.25 mm) if that will help you.

The scaling idea worked so I have something that will fit these magnets. You only had 10mm and 12mm STL files uploaded last I checked.

Yes, I uploaded it after you posted. I figured others may have larger magnets as well.
Glad you got yours working.

For your magnetic projects, do I need 10mm x 2mm or 3mm magnets? (how thick?)

I added a new version that uses a 12mm dia magnet as well. I use 12x3mm but you can use whatever thickness you like.

For this hole cover it uses 3 10mm neodymium magnets.
You can use whatever thickness you want or have, as its the diameter that really matters. I used 2mm but if you have 3mm they will work fine.

I had to wonder why you made this to go on the inside of the printer instead of under the heated bed as a smaller part. After trying to design a simpler version myself, I understand. There is so little space between the heated bed and the surface under it that there is just no room for even a 0.5mm thick layer of plastic without difficulty clearing the solder spots. I actually suspect that any expansion of the heating element may throw off center touch Z calibration without any part added.

I originally tried to design a pert to go on the top side which would save having to unscrew the bottom plate but felt the simpler and more efficient design was one that fit on the inside. It is simple to remove the screws that hold on the base and using magnets make the addition of the cover very easy.
Did you print and try the part?
Did it work for you?
I have not had any problem with mine and I felt that that the part also provides a little extra protection of the wires from the underside.

I do not have the magnets that your part uses so I did not try to print your part.

Did you add a hole somewhere else or do the air still escape from there but not affect the heated bed? It seems the only way the air gets out of the case is from under the heated bed.

The Pillars all have open spaces around them so air can flow out past the motors and up the sides. I have no idea why they thought it was a good idea to push the air past the heated bed which has enough trouble reaching temp. I have upgraded to a 10A PS so its not as bad getting to higher temps but the vent under the base is just a bad design.