Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

tomsc

Yet Another Raspberry Pi Case (YARPiC) Customizable

by tomsc Mar 2, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Great, downloaded the zip, started the first scad file i found. ( the customiser ) ... changed some variables, and done!

Well almost... Old, but perfectly usable laptop, and with the bevels on.

Total rendering time: 0 hours, 4 minutes, 44 seconds

Anyway, you accomplished what you had meant to, the customiser has nothing painful or difficult to understand and each variable is well documented. Dug a little deeper and looked at the interesting libraries. Anyway, time to slice and print.

I like this enough that I have started to modify yarpic_model.scad :-)

Nothing major, just adding some bridging helpers so the screw hole embeds for the fan will print well without enabling supports

Wouldn't say that the coding is a mess , just a unique approach.

I changed barely enough for the result that I wanted with the customizer settings I used.

It might be YARPiC but it is also one of the few (are there otheres?) in OpenSCAD.

It was my first from scratch design in OpenSCAD, which probably explains the "unique approach".

The biggest impact on render times is the fan grill. I'm in the process of getting that fixed up, along with a few other things. Hopefully, I'll have it uploaded within a week.

I'd be interested to see your bridging helpers because the embeds give me the biggest headaches.

Doing things with OpenSCAD has helped me develop coding skills by making it painfully obvious when there is a better and more reusable way that will be less painful to modify in the long run.

The bridging helper as follows.

From bottom up... the inverse of the shape is as follows... I did not invent it but have seen it here and there...
Basically it helps the slicer decide to bridge...

  1. Large cylinder
  2. Rectangle 1 layer thick x=large cylinder diameter , y = small cylinder diameter.
  3. Square 1 layer thick x=y= small cylinder
  4. Small cylinder

here is a quick example:

////////

fan_screw_d = 3.2; 
layer_height= 0.2;

// quick and dirty ... could calculate but...
embed_and_screw_factor = 0.85;

thickness = 5 ; 
screw_head_d = 6.5;
screw_head_h = 2;
$fn=32;

difference()
{
     union()
     {
         cylinder(d=screw_head_d,h=screw_head_h,center=false);
         cube([screw_head_d*embed_and_screw_factor,fan_screw_d,2*( screw_head_h + layer_height)]
,center=true);
         cube([fan_screw_d,fan_screw_d,2*(screw_head_h + layer_height*2 ) ],center=true);
         cylinder(d=fan_screw_d,h=thickness,center=false);                   
    }
    // easier to center the cubes  with 2* height and  cut out the bottom half.
    translate([0,0,-thickness/2])
    cube([screw_head_d+0.1,fan_screw_d +0.1,thickness ],center=true);
}

That looks pretty cool. Haven't had a chance to test it out yet, but I will do at some point, and might incorporate it into future updates (along with a complete redesign of the top). In the meantime, I've updated the fan grill, which greatly improves render times (still around 2 minutes on my PC, but not as bad as the 4 minutes it was taking).

It could almost be worthwhile to put the openscad source on github but there were the module licences that would need clarification.

I thought about making changes to this make a case for a original Rasberry PI B, but figured I only need two and I would spend more time modifying than it would take to print an existing model that was good enough.

I'll have a look at the changes when I pick up another Rasperry PI 4 or two. Anyway, nice to have a decent case so I can just stuff the PI into my backpack, and not think about finding a box or packing material to protect it.

I'm working on an update that uses the minkowski() function instead of the third-party bevel library. As well as removing the reliance on third-party libraries, it also makes the bevelled edges much smoother. I have also found a way to make the embedded screw holes printable without supports by using cylinders/cones. I'm not entirely happy with it, but it's better than supports (especially on the top). I'm also working on a mod for the Pi 4 option (printing it for testing at the moment) because the USBs and RJ45 ports stick out 1mm further than on previous Pis, so it was a very tight fit.

If I had an original Pi B, I would mod this case for it. However, I can't find any on Amazon or Pi Hut, so I've got nothing to test it against (even if I can find the board dimensions online, nothing beats seeing how it fits in the flesh).

But, yeah, I'm glad you're getting good use out of the case.

I found some drawings of differnt PI boards here... http://www.raspiworld.com/viewtopic.php?t=13

I think I had a better drawing for the Pi B but can't find it at the moment.

I have no caseless Raspberry Pies(?) at the moment. I guess I may get one or 2 more Raspberry Pi 4 over the next year.