Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Halasox

Nintendo Switch Portable Comfort Grip

by Halasox Feb 20, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Printed this and feels great but there is one problem with it. The release buttons at the back of the joy-cons are permanently pressed in due to no space available for them. The controllers don't lock in then and slide out easily. I had to cut away a small part on the inside of the grips to make space for them.

The fit is tight so that the grip don't has moving space once locked in. Most people don't press it in fully. I had that problem at first too, but once you press it in right the button releases and work great. Maybe I would suggest to slide in and out few times the controller to get smoother surface of the printed grip.

Is there anyway you could maybe make a version of this for the hori joycon? Its just a tad bit wider than a standard joycon and the spot where the joycon release button is protrudes out alittle bit

Dont have a hori joycon as reference to make those adjustment! gl

Do you happen to have a side image for the 75 degree tilt? I have tried multiple ways and just can't get a good print. Not enough surface area to stay bonded when printing upright and if I print against the flat edge then the little lip that goes over the joycon never prints out correctly - just spent 8 hours doing a .1 print and it again failed in that spot.

The grip feels great, which is why I'd love to get a good print going.

Try it now have updated all my files of controller to have the right orientation. Use a higher layer once printed good you can always go down, but its not really needed! Use some rafts to bond it I didn't had any problem came out perfect from first try.

Thanks, will give it another shot. The last one I did in ABS and when it was upright the rounded corner of the grip ended up too soft. My PLA print turned out much better, but I just so happen to have red and blue in ABS.

wouldn't it kinda slide away from the switch while using this way?

No, it locks in the grip using two connection points. One is on the back side which is the unlock bottom and the other is the screw hole. Using it and dont have any problems!

Ive gotten quite curious on if we had a middle part for this thing , how would it function , I shall be testing results , ill send the remix

You can try, but the problem is how to put it on the dock station then. Each time you need to remove everything for that. As it is now you dont have that issue and its working great :)

Thats why I gone without a back mid segment between the grips, not seeing any advantage having it. Maybe waste of material ;)