Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

skelman

Atomic Pi Case for Single Board

by skelman Feb 14, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Great design and prints perfectly. Just the thing for those of us not investing in the big or baby breakout box. My only suggestion would be to raise the board higher above the base so that male dupont connectors would fit without butchering them.
Apart from that little niggle - great work. Many thanks for sharing this.

How have you managed to get the 6 dupont male into the connector?

My board is floating in the air about 1 cm !!!

Please, can you put a photo of your cable management?

Regards!!!!

I was able to plug in the dupont pins and then bend them to the side (not quite 90 degrees) and fit the board in the bottom of the case snugly. I tried to make this a pretty tight fit so there wasn't a waste of space. Sorry if it's too small for some of you. I didn't have a problem getting my bottom to fit in nicely. Don't have a picture at the moment, sorry.

My solution was to remove the plastic covers from the dupont pins, bend them to 90 degrees, and re-insulate the connectors with shrink fit tubing. This provides plenty of room in the case. I also secured the pins with some kaptan tape for extra security,

Only issue I have is that the holes in the board are a bit off from the case. I was still able to secure it, but they are about 1/8" off from the standoffs. I may try to scale it to get a bit closer. I plan to take some pics for a review on Amazon, so I'll upload a pic here once I take it apart. Too busy playing with the hardware! :)

Case is very practical and leaves room for different barrel connector types below the board.

Only critic I have is that the bottom part needs to be about 1-2 mm higher. When using a regular pin header with a proto board as power breakout the pin header is touching the case bottom and the APi doesn't completely fit anymore 100% at side with the header. I only use screws for the backside terminals to not bend the PCB until I can thin our the print a bit at the front.

I have the baby breakout board that has the 2.5mm connector and a digital caliper. Do you just need the basic dimensions to support that? Thank you so much for making this. There is barely any aftermarket support for this amazing device.

It fits perfectly, thank you!

Could you please post step or fusion360 files, to make it easier to add holes/features to your design before printing?

What are the specs for the barrel power connector?

Can we please get a version that supports the baby breakout board (power adapter at the bottom).

I can give you all the dimensions :).

I don't have that piece, so no promises, but what are the dimensions? I'd need to know it's dimensions and where exactly it attaches. How far it sticks out below the main board and to the side(s), if at all. I should really have the piece to try it, but it's currently out of stock until late June :). Feel free to post dimensions and details, and I'll take a look.

A case was made and uploaded here, it doesn't have a top but it works pretty good so far :)

Top SLT file is not scaled the same as the bottom. Both top files are the same scale. They are about 10% of the bottom. I'm opening them in Slic3r.

Bottom printed fine.

I believe the top and bottom files are scaled the same. They should need no adjustment to fit together unless you've changed the scale yourself.

Verified that the pieces are the same scale. Maybe it's your slicer, eric512?

Neat...might be a good idea to make lid have standoffs for a fan that can sit over that big ol' honkering heatsink

Why would you add a fan? I can't go past 55 °C even while running sysbench. I'd say cooling is already pretty good.

How much is a fan actually needed? I thought the idea of a "honkering heatsink" was so it didn't need fans.

I like that this case keeps the heatsink exposed, that way it can dissipate heat more efficiently.