Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

batzkass

Side release buckle - optimized

by batzkass Feb 9, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Nice design. There's an issue with the female part... the hollow shell portion is thinner on the bottom than on the top. I needed a buckle pair to replace the original on my belt pack which has a 50mm wide strap. I printed the female and the male "high-sizes" pieces. I scaled the width to 240% in order to fit my 50mm strap. I scaled them 180% in length and 140% in height. The resulting print in PETG worked the first time. (After a fair amount of trimming and support material removal.) I would really like to see an updated female part that fixes the thin wall.... I'm concerned the current design is going to break easily. Second photo below shows overall result. Third photo shows the thin wall issue. First pic is a screen snap of the original female part (before scaling) in Cura. Resolution is set to 0.2mm. Note seven layers on the top portion of the shell... but only five in the lower portion.

Comments deleted.

Very nice, my first PETG print some stringiness, my bad, I like the fit. i used support they came off easily. Great job.

I don't get how you would print this without soluble support material?

With supports. "Enable supports for male and female parts, and don't print too hot (or with fan turned on) to be able to easily remove them from the female part."

They break very easily at the rounded small side walls. Not at all optimized for FDM printing. It would be better to go with straight, or at least very slightly angled sides.

I would not say "Not at all optimized for FDM printing", as I printed a bunch of them at different scales without any support issues. So if your supports breaks it is likely due to an inadequate support configuration. With cura and default supports options (zig-zag, distance=2.6mm, angle=50°), I get the supports pattern shown on the attached image.

Another source could be plastic retraction that makes support to warp and finally the nozzle touches it, but this is not related to the model.

It is not the support that is failing, but the rounded side-walls, as mentioned.

Same issue for me, I am using Spectrum ABS, temps @ 250 Celsius

Hi, I can see here: https://www.conceptstore3d.com/consommables-imprimantes-3d/filaments-pla-spectrum-blanc-175mm-487.html that 250°C is the lowest value of this material temperature range. I would suggest to try at 270°C and 20% fan, this will generally increase mechanical properties of your printed parts by increasing inter-layer adhesion. If you print too hot, the downsides are: i) difficulties to printing overhangs due to micro-retraction of material ; ii) difficulties to remove supports after print.

All the "art" is to find an equilibrium, and a good start is the middle of the manufacturer range, but it is not surprising to me that you get weak inter-layer adhesion with the start value of the range.

I hadn't experienced breakage either, I would suggest to increase printing temperature. But please, if you want some help, provide your print settings (including scaling) and material.