Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

scooter250

Flippin Love

by scooter250 Feb 8, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Thanks very much for the idea, i picked it up and made one for my daughter with her name in it - see https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3498660

Heart shaped chain/badge for Marie

I has having problems when I re-scaled it with empty layers (up mini 2), but I flipped it so that the point is on top and that fixed all problems and it seems like it will finish printing correctly. It took about 1 hour.

Very cool print, what do you call this technique? I saw a customizable print a long time ago (can't find it now of course) with similar idea but it would show 2 different texts depending on viewing angel, do you happen to know about that?

Lo hice con PET escalado 36mm gracias de parte de mis sobrinas también.

Looks like you need to continue breaking off your supports. You will then need to sand the bottom surface.

Figured out the 30 deg support, but what happened to mine it is a large handfull, not something small to twiddle in your fingers. I guess there is something else I must learn, how to scale down. Can this be done in Cura?

Yes. Cura has a scale feature.

PS. Should the print look like my photo as to me it doesn't resemble the finished product.

Hello, I have tried a couple of times with the same problem, see photo this part is very unstable. Should I have more support, if so as I am quite new here could you enlighten me on the Cura configuration I should change and to what values. I am just using standard for A8 or i3 as it is.

Nice Thing!!!!

I made a little stand, first try, still working on it but it DOES work.

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3443468

I Heart U
by AbeFM

My "valentines" luv'd them! I started using a raft because the bottom edge turned out ugly. When I loaded into S3D it was a huge size. Printed a couple of them. Now I'm getting a request for a stand to support it. Hint Hint

Can you give me/ send ss of the exact slicer support settings I tried printing and I've spent near an hour trying to get them off. Don't know what happened.

I used standard Cura supports with a 30-degree support overhang angle

Looks good! I put it in my slicer and didn't find a setting that I was really pleased with, so... since you didn't specify, did you use a brim, raft, supports, or whatever? I'd appreciate any insight. :)

I just used supports with a 30-degree support overhang angle.

Ah ok, it just didn't seem like it was sitting well in my slicer (S3D), so I was a tad worried about it falling over. Some times it's just easier to ask the designer than to have to needlessly clean up a mess. Thank you.