Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

kidtire

Osmo Pocket Accessory Holder

by kidtire Feb 7, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Hi, I downloaded Fusion and fired up the program then found out I have no clue at all. Going to spend a weekend for some online lesson to learn the basic. But in the mean tiime, can someone please modify the current template to become a 2x2 (back to back) and extend the bottom solid part so the end of the control wheel or the connector don't stick out for better protection? Thank you!

A couple of possible simple suggestions that may work for you.

  • try putting the wheel in the left position and either put a shorter item in the next slot or leave it empty for some protection if you don't want it sticking out the end. I am not exactly sure if you want an enclosed pocket/box for the wheel or just want it to not stick out beyond the end of the holder.
  • you can print a pair of the two slot holders or one three slot holder and one two slot holder, then flip one around and use CA glue (super glue) to stick them together. If done carefully it is as good a bond as if they were printed together and it looks the same on many colors.
  • in Fusion 360 you can take the two slot holder then MAKE A COPY, flip it 180 degrees, move it next to the first one, and JOIN the bodies.

Here is a 2x2 with a tab. I just did this so haven't printed it to see how it works. I put a 4mm filler in between to give a little space to avoid items from each side bumping into each other as I designed the original to be about as small as I could get away with.

Thank you very much. Sorry for not being clear, I don't want the end stick out like how it is in the pic attached to my prior post and I want 2 slots on the front and and 2 on back. I tried Fusion again and still didn't quite get it done. Didn't know how to make middle part thinner without messing up the size for the slots and how to add another piece for the wheel not sticking out.

You are almost there. You have created the new bodies and moved them ALMOST into position. You will want to nudge them a bit to get them to line up. Then select one of the bodies, then under the Modify menu choose COMBINE. In the dialog that pops up select all the other bodies and pick JOIN then OK and you have one body.

Alternately you could clean up the lines after joining by extruding from the non-flush sides out to make them flush.

Thank you again for your help. I spent almost 30 minutes just to extrude and make all three bodies flush to each another and I finally got what I wanted.

That looks great! Congratulations on your first Fusion 360 designed usable print. I am glad I could help.

Hi, Added to the wifijogwheel and it works really well, thanks. This is my go to case and your clip addition makes it just about as good as it can go.

That is fantastic!

A little bit tight for my print work.

There is a center line printed down the middle of the slot that can be filed to adjust the fit if needed. If you have a small file you can give that a try.

thank you very much you are the best

You are welcome. Let me know if it works for you.

I'm tight so I would like to have it hanging

hello dear wanted to see if you can help me if you can poer a hole to put a pendant and leave it hanging osmo sludos

I’ll upload a version with a hang tab / hole in a few days. That might be a reasonable idea if the accessories fit tight enough to stay while hanging.

I have uploaded a version of each with a tab and hole. I have also uploaded the Fusion 360 design if you want to modify it further.