Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

FragrantAbyss

BLOOMING FLOWER TWIST BOX

by FragrantAbyss Feb 3, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

i think there's a mechanical error in the design: so far as I can tell from a closeup look at the STL file, all six leaves have the gear in the same rotational position. Since the drive ring is threaded (as opposed to cams), each leaf should have the gear rotated to match the thread height at that leaf's location around the circle. That's probably why it is so hard to get the mechanism to break free and for the leaves to close uniformly. So, FragrantAbyss, please correct me if I'm wrong, or please correct the design if I'm right.

Thank you for the great design, my daughter screamed like it was the end of the world, she love it. Scaled it to 6" tall with no support.

I seem to be having a problem with the post printing, i cant seem to be able to make it twist, ive tried using a flahead as described with no luck to free it. Any other helpful tips?

If you printed on raft and removed it try to move a bit all of the petals and then try to twist the rest. Should work after few attempts to twist after that.

More infill will not hurt and definitely make it stronger. It just adds up quickly for build time. I have not played around with PETG but the raft can be eliminated if you have a good level print bed and good print plate adhesion.

Printed and pretty fine.

Printed in PETG

In my opinion the raft is a bad idea with PETG cause it's realy hard to get it away.

I broke a "petal" while using it.

Is it possible to add infill ? or 15% is necessary for this to work ?

I print it with 15% infill and should be sufficient.

I wonder if it will work when I print it on my Ender 3 tomorrow. I've tried to print some tolerance tests and gear bearing. All of them not worked after printing :/

I'll just put it here if someone would like to know. Prints nicely! (altough I got power outage in the half of height :( ) but mechanism works!