Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

tomohulk

Iron Man Arc Reactor Stand

by tomohulk Jan 29, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Hi

My build is going great now after getting over a few hurdles. I'm nearly finished, just curious for the base, what size plexi glass correct for the groove

Thanks

my first 3d printer and filament is on my doorstep ready for me when i go home today. kickass you made this using the exact same equipment. DEF my first big print. i love you 3000!

awesome! make sure to share some pics. I'm making my second one right now, my buddy really wanted one. just finished wiring it up and printing the stand last night. I love YOU 3000! lol.

Hmmm I've looked in the user manual and online but can't see anything. Either way I can easily clean it up. Out of curiosity what LEDs did you use? I got some 3v 5mm ultra bright and wired them in parallel but they're not as bright as I thought.

Thx for your help with this project, it's my first

I used these: https://amzn.to/2GXwebK. I would also like them a little brighter, I think if I did it again, I would go with as little infill on the defuser as possible, I went with like 15, and used the gyroid infill, that was also probably a mistake.

Thanks for the reply, not to my knowledge but then I've not seen any option on the printer for this.

that is what it looks like to me anyway. You could try increasing your flow rate in your slicer. I know you can do that in Cura. I personally use the Klipper firmware, which has an e_step_distance where basically you are setting that the amount of filament that is extruded matches what the printer 'thinks' is being extruded.

I'm having issues with printing in the latter areas. Mainly on the S where ots leaving small gaps, I've uploaded a picture.

The first print was high detail, 20% infill and layer 0.2mm (pic bottom ring)

The second print was high detail, 20% infill, layer 0.1mm and surface ironing (pic top ring)

Both produced gaps sadly

Any suggestions?

I'm printing with a XYZ da Vinci jr 1.0

The printer is excellent for the price and I've had some very nice prints, this is my first issue printing

Thx agsin

to me it kinda looks like under extrusion, have you calibrated your e_steps?