Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

rpcook

Slimline Customisable Glasses Case

by rpcook May 18, 2014
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Hi nice Design - it was a bit to small for glasses, so i added 20% X and Y - so the size fits, but the friction is to low now. How do I change this?

Possibly increase the wall thickness as you print? Double layer rather than single? That's probably the easiest method. Otherwise, you'll want to increase the diameter of the friction locks slightly.

Thanks for the quick repley!
I would like to increase the diameter, but I did not find the right variable in your code (I simply do not understand it) - can you give me a hint?

Lines 77, 78, 84 and 85 have a "sphere(r=10.2)" function. Modify that radius up a bit and you'll see the friction locks get bigger.

Heh, kinda look like the stones from The 5th Element.

Could someone please provide 2 stl files for each part of this case? I don't know which software to use, hot to use and have not much time. It will be a gift to someone and my local print service needs 2 files.

Thanks! Sandra

This looks very interesting, but I think more people would like it if it could hold paintbrushes

Why would you say that? Aside from the fact that they COULD be used for brushes, he designed them for glasses.

There is no reason in the world this can't hold paintbrushes. The OpenSCAD script is fully parametric.

I am somewhat at a loss as to how I use a piece of cardboard to describe a polygon in OpenSCAD. How does this step work?

Fair question. Given that this design is a prism with wiggly sides, the shape of that prism base is vitally important to give a good fit for your glasses.
The way I did this was to get a bit of cardboard (thin stuff from the side of a cereal pack) and used a stanley knife to cut a hole that I could pass my glasses through. Once I had this shape in the cardboard I measured the shape of it (some graph paper could help here) and wrote those co-ordinates into OpenSCAD.
If you're changing the polygon shape, be sure to modify the Friction Lock section. Hopefully I'll get around to updating this part to make that bit a bit more simple.
Good luck!

I am afraid I do not understand how to plot an outline in this way, but I do have another suggestion: would it be possible to remove the bulk of the code so that you are left with a very quick way to play with the dimensions and perhaps print a small test piece?

I think what you're describing is a polygon with a Minkowski sum of a cylinder. This could be printed with a thin shell and no infill. Wouldn't take much material to make this test piece. Do you need a hand writing this code?

Nope, thanks! I just mashed around in the code until figured out how to extract the poly to a new document, then made changes until I understood how it worked. A couple of 45 second test prints allowed me to iterate quickly, until I got it right. Given as you wrote this in OpenSCAD would it be possible for you to use the Customizer to create a more consumer-friendly interface?