Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Knerdler

Simplified MQ-9 Reaper

by Knerdler Jan 11, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Thickened both wings, printing at 1.5% of original size which makes it about 200mm. Didnt have time to blend the wing roots to the fuselage but my print is for little kids so nobody will see it.

The nose section is a Predator, the body is a Reaper.
Its like an artistic hybrid of both.

The reaper has no curve to its fuselage forward of the wing root. Its a very pointy look. The older Predator has the bulbous nose. Engine needs to be bigger. A great start though. If you need reference and plan on doing edits to it let me know.

Did you print this? I couldn't get it to scale down to a reasonable size without loosing vertical tail print

Comments deleted.

Yup, though not the original model. The split halves have thickened control surfaces to ensure they print. You could combine the two halves in a CAD program if you don't want to print them split. If that doesn't work, I can add the .sldprt pre-split.

I had to scale it down to 1% and the vertical tails printed, but he support broke them off. the tails are all 1 layer and im new to 3d printing so im a little unsure how to fix this model

You right. I just checked and had that issue in slic3r. I think I either just messed with the layers settings when the layers are shorter than a certain time or just dealt with the fragile tail. I found a 1.25% had at least two wide. I don't know if you have CAD software but you could get in there, trace out the skeg and thicken it a little if you want the 1% scale.

I am not proficient in CAD :/ but ill ask around and see if I can get some help. I really want to print one of these models

Np. I had to thicken the skeg anyway so here's a slightly fixed version. Should now work at 1%