Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Wacio

Creality Ender 3 high flow ring vent

by Wacio Jan 9, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

did you do the math calculation of the duct section?

Just print it with PLA at 0.2 without supports. Well, better to use them, but it could be printetn without, but very ugly.

It works good, but it looks like some air hits the nozzle.
Should be tested wiht water.

Why isn't the ring in the middle of the nozzle?

Please read comment below. Its crap-shoot. It is centered on mine, there is picture on this page showing it on someones that printer is too - also centered. Simply the sheet metal variations in the nozzle casing cause some misalignment. It will stil work or if it bothers yo - you could tweak your sheet metal nozzle housing a bit.

Thank you for this design, I printed it and upon installing it, I noticed that the nozzle is not in the center of the vortex, it's offset towards the back. Is this how it should be?

Hi Crow163. I had one of the three vent rings mounted on the printer that had the same issue - the nozzle was couple of millimeters off. Was fine on the other two Enders The issue is with consistence of the sheet metal of the fan housing. It varies slightly from part to part and since its mounted using two screws far from the blower - this inaccuracy gets larger further from the screws. I would not worry about function of the vent - it will work fine even if not perfectly centered within nozzle - it blows down on the part - that is why the top is angled towards the hole. One thing to check (after installation) is to push the ring up gently to see that its not touching the nozzle heater block. If you can push it up 1mm or so before touching the block - you will be fine. If touching immediately - you may want to readjust the sheet metal slightly (tweak it ) to avoid contact...

Thank you for your reply!

I printed one of these last night, and the screw hole on the left if you're looking at it from the fan mount side broke off with almost zero effort. I was still able to mount it, and I printed off another one thinking it was dumb luck. The 2nd one did the exact same thing. I'm not sure if its my printer, or if there's some way to beef up that lug at all, but that was my experience. This thing looks great, and was pretty simple to print, otherwise. Thanks!

Icase81, These tags are just as the original. In my print (I did three of them) they were OK. These are few possible reasons for what appears in your print is weak inter-layer adhesion. I print PETG - material with good bonding in general. I suggest you check if you're not under extruding. You can also try to raise your nozzle temp by 10°C to improve adhesion. Manufacturer of Amazon Basics PETG suggest 230-240C. I print at 250 without any ill effects. My material came in at 1.71mm diameter which in itself might be causing under-extrusion. Can the tabs be beefed up - yes. The wall facing away from the extruder (where you insert screws) can be offset - just be aware you may run out of the screw length.