Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

simonmoser

Moon and Jupiter Lamp with Ikea Sekond

by simonmoser Jan 6, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

How long did it take to print on the ender3?

Hi, did you use default Tree support settings ?

Distance 1mm
Diameter 2mm
Diameter angle 5
Collision Res 0.2
Wall thickness 0.4
wall line count 1

I used the Cura 3.6 default settings. I made you a screenshot.

Thanks, and only from build plate I assume?

Yes, but you only need supports for printing the moon. I printed Jupiter without supports.

Also use a brim or a raft. Cura supports "Enable Support Brim" which gives you more adhesion for the support.

Just curious I am now slicing your file with the settings you mention in Cura 3.6.0

-Tree Supports

  • Support placement Touching build plate.

But this still generates a lot of supports how did you find an easy and proper way to remove this from the print without damaging it.
Did you ever do an attempt without the supports ?

Reason for this question is that have had a lot of difficulties removing supports without damaging so prefer to print without.

You can look at the original instructions for printing it:
https://www.instructables.com/id/Print-Your-Own-Moon/

You can print it without support, the only thing that will happen that it doesnt look as perfect as it could on the bottom. It will look a bit compressed. But that is really a minor thing.

Printing without supports went perfect and no compressing whatsoever (can't thing of any reason why that should happen and why supports would prevent that but that is not important).
Will post a make later, but I do have 1 big issue with printing the inner due the circle with the thread in it is slightly elevated on the bed.
How did you print this I guess with supports ?

Overall by the way LOVE the result .. it took 94 hours on 0,1mm on my CR-10 mini but the result is AMAZING !