Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

acwest

Filament Dryer Spacer for Salton VitaPro and Self-Mate

by acwest Dec 15, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I like it! I'm curious about a couple things: I'm not sure what you mean by your problems printing my version due to long inside curves - could you elaborate? Also, how did you go from my F360 version to OpenSCAD? Did you literally recreate all the features precisely enough that it looks the same, or is there some easier way?

Nice work!

I did it from scratch, although I had a somewhat failed version of yours for reference. It's pretty easy to program up the geometry in OpenSCAD, particularly as I already had my improved version of rotate_extrude to use to do most of the work.
The problem I was having, and still have, to a lesser extent with mine, is that the inside surface of the curve hasn't been adhering well, the filament seems to want to take a shortcut across the curve. I'm sure there is some sort of setup problem with my extruder settings or something, I am working on that

Ahh, I see. The issue you're describing sounds like bad bed adhesion - presumably it starts from early on in the print? it'd be much weirder if the first few layers print fine and then that picks up somewhere in the middle of the z-height. Shorting corners (or curves) like that usually happens because of poor adhesion to the layer below. I've usually seen it on sharp corners on overhangs, where the corner on the layer below is too poorly defined to hold the line on direction change. For this print, I can only imagine it happening if your bed adhesion is poor, or you're under-extruding (or perhaps both, the latter causing the former.)

That is the odd thing, my extrusion and adhesion have been very good, other than this one case.
I am beginning to think I am running to low a temperature for the filament I am using, we shall see if that helps

That could make sense, by virtue of causing poor inter-layer adhesion. But I feel like it'd have to be so low that bed adhesion would suffer.

Measure twice cut once. I got the diameter measurement wrong, so had to re-upload all of my files...
If you printed a full set of 60 degree pieces with the wrong size(like I did), print one with a sector_radius of 291.75 and replace one segment with it. I have uploaded the stl for that as dehydrator-60-100-wrong-size-correction.stl