Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

MariusHornberger

Shop vac adapter for one-man wall drilling

by MariusHornberger Dec 15, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I love this design. My ex-wife would have too. Joke's on her though. My new (and incomparably better) wife will get all the benefits.
Thank you for making the design available here. I recently subscribed to your youtube channel.

Thanks for that - works like a charm on my Festool vac!
Just drilled a 20mm through-hole into a concrete wall with little to no dust - perfect!

Very nice job I like it, but I will need a tube for 31 mm hose. Any Idea how to provide or customize it?

Thanks

Hello! Recently I made a remix for a 30mm vacuum cleaner hoses.
Source file provided, so you may edit this item. https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3327613

Swivel right angle connector for 30mm vacuum cleaner hoses

Great design, thank you for sharing.
My shop vac has a much bigger hose though. Mine is about 55mm inside diameter.

As there are no real standard for shop vac hoses, I made a hose adapter that is parametric.
It should be Thinigiverse Customizer "friendly", but Customizer is acting up right now, so I haven't tested that.

I printed it and used it today, and it worked great - even without adding the weather stripping.

There are three parameters in the Global section. The parameters determine the dimension of the hose adapter.
You can specify the outer diameter (adapter is intended to slide into the shop vac hose), the length of the part that connects with the shop vac hose, and the radius of the bend. The later allow for adjusting clearance.

Stupid design question.
Is there a reason why the hole for the drill is "lower" than the hole for the vac?
For me this does not make a lot of sense.
If they were at the same height, I would be able to print it upside-down and therefore have much more area to stick to bed, no support or anything.
Using current orientation it will end up sticking to bed by the 2 rounds designed to hold the soft insert or upside-down, but with quite a lot of support...

The lower the drill-hole the deeper you can drill - makes perfect sense, especially for small diameters with short drill size.

Thanks a lot for sharing! Great Job!

I was wondering what printing orientation do you recommend for the Ring

Not 100 percent certain, but 99 percent certain that you print the top down on the bed, with support material underneath where the smaller hole would be. Surface finish looks much rougher there, so I assume that's where the support was removed. I plan on printing this part soon, it looks nice.