Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!
AbeFM

MMU2 Redesigned Reinforced Drum

by AbeFM Dec 21, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Thanks for this. I got inspired by your design and made my own design with gear. :)
https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3388601

MMU2 Idler body with gear (extruder)
by thorc

Looks really nice! Smart idea using that gear. Made a couple suggestions on Thing comments, if you do them let me know I'll upgrade and point people your way in my description!

Good idea - can you please provide me with some info on the gear I need?
I would like to shop around online for one and then build this.

Sorry for the slow response. I wanted to make a version that didn't take a press to get the gear seated.
https://www.ebay.com/itm/3-4-5-6mm-Bore-Hole-22T-Module-0-5-Motor-Metal-Gear-Wheel-with-Top-Screws/143054769323 select a 5mm shaft and I think this will work.

I use a 22 tooth gear with a 5mm shaft and 12 mm overall OD, so this should be fine. Press it in far OR set screw first so you can get to it to tighten on shaft. I cut down the end a bit so you can leave the pin in the far side bearing when you install it.

Thanks for the info! I got some gears and was able to fit one into the printed part with the help of my soldering iron.
I didn't want to risk cracking the part by forcing the gear in - and it should have a better fit this way.

As long as you were able to keep it aligned well, it sounds great. Lower stress, etc.

Let me know how it works.

I finished putting the printer back together again yesterday. Works great so far and I expect it to keep tight longer. Currently there are two small screws in the gear and that one extra M3 screw in the drum itself.

Regarding the installation with the soldering iron - I just thought that it should work just like those heat-set threaded inserts, and it did.
I was careful with the temperature and got it so slide in with medium force, so the plastic wasn't melted that much I think. Alignment was easy enough by eyeballing it tbh.

I believe you're right, heat-setting is fine but you have to be attentive.

Your gear has two set screws? I didn't leave a hole to tighten them?

Glad it's working out. My first one held up for months without touching, but I think gear was off center. New, looser one is working well now.

I cheated and made a 3mm hole to access the second screw... =^_^=