Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

leefla

Amazon Echo Dot (3rd Gen) Wall socket mount

by leefla Dec 10, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Hey all, I've added a new and improved version of the Echo Dot Gen3 wall-socket mount here
https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3516527

The new version has easier cable management, and assembly, removes the fragile clips, and is shallower front-to-back, but at the expense of being slightly larger around the power supply box

Amazon Echo Dot (3rd Gen) Wall socket mount - v3
by leefla

Thanks for the great design, printed in PLA for a UK plug. However, the clips broke off straight away when trying to fit the parts together. Would this be better printed in PETG? Any tips for brittle PLA clips?

  • Posted with 3D Geeks Thingiverse Browser App

May I suggest trying a different PLA? I've been using Filacube PLA 2 for awhile now and love it. I'm sure there are other manufacturers who offer a similar product. The difference is that the PLA 2 is more flexible and likes to be printed at a slightly higher temperature than regular PLA. It also machines easier and cleaner (sanding, drilling, cutting, etc.), very similar to ABS actually. Prints cleanly with almost no stringing and blobbing at all.

I've used HTPLA which seems a little more resilient against cracking than some regular PLAs. PETG would also probably work pretty well because it has a little more flex to it.
You could also try increase the extrusion width a little (to say 0.55 instead of 0.45) to improve the bond between perimeters. Those parts don't really have any infill though, unless you only have 2 perims, so that shouldn't make a huge difference.
I can try making those bits a bit chunkier, and see if that helps folks at all, but PETG or HTPLA+ are probably a good idea.

Oh and I struggled to get the cable to wrap nicely in the circle, its almost like there's too much value to fit in the cavity so the two parts won't come together nicely. Maybe the UK version had thicker or longer cable?

  • Posted with 3D Geeks Thingiverse Browser App

You do need to be very neat with the cable arrangement. I can try to post a photo in the next few days showing how best to organize the cable

so um... it seems the front of my echos power supply is more narrow than the back.
i printed the base, and the front part (the side that says Amazon) will fit, but the back part that actually goes into the wall will not.
with my caliber, i measure the psu at being 49.8mm square on the logo side, and 51 ish mm on the plug side.
should i just go with the loose version, or have i somehow completely misunderstood how this is set up?

Basically ...

  1. Push the power supply (power pins first) into the top/front of the base part
  2. Wind the cable around the center of the circle in the base
  3. Push the main body of the wall mount so that it slides over the top of the power supply, and clips onto the base, making sure that the end of the cable fits through the slot into the open rectangular area.
  4. Insert the cable into the Echo Dot and put the Echo Dot into the front of main body of the wall mount, so it's held by the clips
  5. Put the top cover over the open bit where the power connector is visible.

If it's still not clear then I can try to take some assembly-step photos

I've uploaded version 2 parts.

The new parts have strengthened clips, a slight change to the taper for the PSU, and this initial version has the PSU hole very slightly enlarged (it's actually too loose for me now, so I'll also upload a tighter version soon)

I'm sure that most folks having issues fitting the original part onto the PSU would benefit from calibrating their printers, both for dimensional accuracy and extrusion rate. A set of digital calipers can really help tune your printer for mechanical/functional parts.
My printed parts are accurate to the design dimensions to within 0.02mm, and the original parts fit tight but not too tight.

I'd also suggest printing with 0.2mm layer height and 0.45mm extrusion line width for best results (the stock values for slic3r)

I'd appreciate feedback on the looser parts from folks who had trouble with it fitting previously, especially on whether it's now too loose.

I do also have another idea I'm testing which might make it still be able to fit snuggly, but still be usable by those folks with poorly calibrated printers who were having issues with it fitting before, but I need to do a little more testing to prove it out.

Looking forward to the revised design, the original printed beautifully but I could not get it to fit at all. The PSU had to be forced in and wouldn't go all the way & then needed lubricant to get it out. ALL of the clips broke, including those meant to hold the Echo & I could not fit the entire cable in the box no matter how I wrapped it. Hoping have more luck with the revised design.

Wanted to note that after a couple more tries, I found that printing at 100.5% scale was perfect for me in both PLA and PETG. PETG was best as the clips kept breaking with PLA. At this scale it was a tight fit, but I didn't need to fight with it and it's still snug for me.

Thanks for the tip! I will try that!

I'm glad you got the part to work for you, but would suggest that you calibrate your printer properly both for dimensional accuracy, and extrusion rate, using digital calipers.
The method of adjusting dimensional accuracy varies between printers, but Id suggest starting off by printing a 50x50x50mm single wall cube, and measuring (with digital calipers) the overall outside dimensions of the cube, and the thickness of the single wall (which should match the line width in your slicer)

I noticed that the hole on the base that is supposed to snap/fit into the echo holder does not fit. The hold on the base is about .5mm too big.

Heads-up that I'm in the process of printing a slight revision to the part which should make it a slightly easier fit for those that struggled to fit (but it is supposed to be tight) and also make the clips a little tougher.
If it turns out well then I'll upload the current design (and if not then still expect a revision soon-ish, I'll keep working on it)

Comments deleted.

Great design. Unfortunately it seems, that the European Plug is slightly smaller (49x49 mm) than the hole in the design (50x50 mm). So I get a 1 mm space around the plug.

Can you check if the gap around the plug is the same size at both the pins end, and the top end.
The US plug/power-adapter is tapered, so with the adapter as you have it in the photo it would be loose too, but fitted the right way around, with the base towards the pin side of the power adapter it would be tight.
If you're able to accurately measure the dimensions at both the top and bottom edges of the adapter then I could make a version to fit the Euro power adapter

You were right - thank you for the hint with the tapered power adapter. If I put it into the designated position the European adapter fits perfect!! with your design. Thumbs up. I will post the make, when it's finished.

Great design but doesn't fit as expected. Charger doesn't fit easy.

Is that a US charger/socket ?
The charger/psu looks the same, but unusual to see a single square-shaped outlet.
I'm just curious if the psu is same size/shape exactly if it's for a different country power socket

I can try to make an alternative version that has a very slightly larger opening.
The fit will largely depend on how accurate your printer is with dimensions.
I did design it to be a tight fit, since otherwise it can be too loose, but I'll try adjusting a tiny amount, and see if that helps people

Thanks! I'm having the same exact issue. My charger plug (US version) is just a bit too tight to fit all the way in.
Great design, btw, thank you for sharing.

Great design! Thanks for sharing!

Update: After printing a couple, it was really challenging to get the charger into the base. Thankfully I printed them in PLA, was able to use a heat gun to warm up the opening and slightly adjust the size so the charger would still fit in nice and snug. Strange Amazon decided to taper their charger like that.

I'm glad you got it fitted ok in the end.
The fit will largely depend on how accurate your printer is with dimensions.
I did design it to be a tight fit, since otherwise it can be too loose, but I'll try adjusting a tiny amount, and see if that helps people
(I might upload 2 versions, one slightly larger/looser than the other)

The other option might be to try PETG, since that's more flexible, but I printed mine in HTPLA+ (3D870 resin)

I printed mine in PETG and the fit is just a little too tight for the plug. Looking forward to the updated version.