Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Mr_Tantrum

Astrolabicon Puzzle (80mm)

by Mr_Tantrum Dec 9, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Love the design, but I ordered everything you have linked, and the marbles come in at 13.75mm. I wonder if yours actually measure 14mm? It does seem that at 13.75mm they are too small causing a bit too much slack everywhere. Is it possible you could measure your actual marble so that I can downsize this appropriate for the marbles I received?

EDIT: Now realizing that my marbles vary from 13.3mm to 14.3mm. Your picture definitely looks like they fit better (more snugly) than mine - wonder if my stl printed larger.

The marbles are fairly irregular and do vary in size. There will definitely be some play, but shouldn't be much. I've printed several of these on my Prusa MK3 and they have all come out perfect. However, I also had a friend print the same exact STL files on his Wanhao and his models actually came out slightly larger than mine, so he too had more slack with his marbles.

I'm betting a similar thing is occurring with you. If so, I'm not sure what the print reduction should be for your printer.

The magnets are not correctly aligned. They are about 5 degrees out.

Can you please show some pics of what you are printing. The mags are perfect as myself and friends have made 20+ of these puzzles using my design.

Just put ruler across the centre of 2 opposite magnets and you will see the error.

I've corrected for mine.

I still don't understand what you are stating. Here is a pic from the design from which I directly created the STL file. You can see that the magnet centers are perfectly aligned with the marble channel centers and an exact 60 degrees apart to center of mag and channel.

You can also just take your stl into Blender and view it in wireframe, The body lines up with the axes but the holes don't ... they are rotated around the center of the body by a few degrees.

I know you are just trying to help, but at this point the puzzle prints perfectly, aligns perfectly, snaps into channels perfectly, etc. I would recommend that you post a Remix with your version clarifying the differences.

Folk need to do their own mods anyway. Both my marbles and magnets are bigger.

That's what started me with this one if the first place. The one I found needed smaller marbles and had other issues. The more options, the better for everyone, IMO.

My marbles are 15.5 mm and magnets 12x4.5 ... it was a very tight squeeze to get them in. Doing another print right now because the magnets protrude about .3 mm. I probably need a small grinding tool for touch ups.

I went through a couple of revisions for the mag depths. In the end, they must sit absolutely flush. Too high and you have a big gap between hemispheres and the turn motion is rough. Too deep and the attraction is not strong enough.

Would love to see some makes if anyone is willing to post.