Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Shinzuriki

Ender 3 X Belt Tensioner 1.3 upgraded

by Shinzuriki Dec 9, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

This is a great model and it printed really well however, as others have stated, the frame model is a bit longer than it should be. With a longer belt it would be perfect but with a stock Ender 3(2018) x-axis belt it does not work. If you are wanting to print this model make sure to double-check on your belt length because according to some people this model works well for them. Thank you for reading and thank you to the creator for this model. Happy printing everyone!

The little things attaching the main, stationary part are a bit too small and narrow, causing the whole tensioner to wiggle to sides a bit.

NOT USEABLE WITH ENDER 3 - BELT TOO SHORT!!!

it works. i have installed it now

Anyway excellent project, work and STL, congratulations!

Dude... is too much long for my Creality Ender 3, bought in December 2018 from Creality on amazon. The belt is not longer enough to reach the space of the bearing Even with the screw all down... maybe with a longer belt, in the future :)

Comments deleted.

Hey man would you please post the solidworks files so I may modify for my printer

Serait-il possible d'avoir le fichier source solidworks car je voudrais le modifier pour la ender 3 pro.
Merci

any chance we could get a version without your logo? half the reason I need this is cause my printer is having trouble with parts like that. The diamond on the rod keeps peeling up and ruining the print.

Does this have the same issue as MakeChetti belt tensioner? Where the x belt will slide and occasionally scrape on the side?

Hi Shin,

nice design. I printed it, but I have some problems:

  • my x-axis-belt is to short; the bolt would need about 5 mm more space inside the frame
  • the bearings are already blocked with only soft fastening the bearing bolt
  • the nut should be 90 degrees rotated for easier printing

Hi there,

thank you for your good comment.

  1. I already make it as close as it can. Unfortunately, it's will be hard to give more space. But I will try which part I need to reduce the length.
    Because It can be affected the strength of it.
  2. Actually I already give a tolerances (gap) from bearing size with the bolt.stl size (around 1 mm both of right and left side). caused of design of Bolt.stl, even you slightly fastening that, it may be touched the bearing so easy. so don't fasten to much
  3. Thank you for your suggestion.

Hi Shin,

  1. There is a small gap (in my printing almost 3 mm) between the frame and the bearing holder when they are at the most inner position, because the shape of the bearing holder (close to the bearing) does not fit exactly to the inner shape of the frame. Maybe optimizing this shape will be enough.
  2. I will try to use thin washers and a longer bolt (because of the locknut)
    • THIS

there is space on the bolt rails which cannot get into the frame.