Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Magnavis

Stormbreaker - Avengers: Infinity War

by Magnavis Dec 8, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Thanks for this highly detailed and film-accurate design.
Have you considered yeeting the studding and replacing it with PVC using a solvent weld? might be possible to up the strength while reducing the weight.

If you didn’t had hair on your chest before you started working on this build - you most certainly do after you’ve finished it.. I’m at the beginning of the end still finishing up painting the head and I already look like Chewbacca..!! I clearly had no idea what I was getting myself into saying yes to building this monstrosity - it’s been one hell of a ride and it’s been a while since I’ve been consumed by a build like this did from day one.. I’ve build plenty of props but fairly new to printing myself, so I saw the opportunity to test both my printers to see what they were made of.. It’s been a extremely learn full process - not only the printing part but the build itself too.
Just wanna say thx man for sharing your awesome work both files and buildlog - not to mention effort you put in quick response answering questions..
Thx dude!

Hey,
first of all, i have to say, that this print is some great work.
I have one question. Do you plan or could there be a handle model version withbthe holes going strait trough?
If the rod is bend in some places it can be a perfect way to make the handle much more rigid. Inwas able to cut trough the handle 001 thanks to my slicer, but I am unable to do so with the rest.
Thanks.
Filip

Hey - there currently aren't any plans to do that. There are a few reasons why, but mainly because getting a rod into a curved hole would be difficult. That being said though, I can assure you that the handle is more than sturdy enough once printed and glued, even if you print the smaller handle pieces like I did. If you print the larger pieces, it's likely a little more sturdy due to less connections.

I almost finished printing this beauty. Are the studding rods meant to be placed inside the hammer and axe head (horizontaly) or the holes are just for a guide?

Hey,

Yes, the holes are for 8mm studding going into both parts. The handle also has holes for the same purpose.

Thank you for the quick reply! Will post a make when it's finished! =)

I made an attempt to design a similar organically shaped handle and failed miserably. Do you have any pointers to helpful tutorials for designing something like this? I checked your site and saw you used blender, would you be willing to post a little video demo on some of the techniques you used?

It was pretty simple really. I started off with a general base shape which was just a large cylinder to form the main handle, with some shaping at the bottom to close it off. I then added several smaller cylinders shaped around the hammer/axe head to build up the shape.

The trick is to keep your poly count low initially.

Then just a case of adding enough loop cuts so that we had square faces (Only once the general shape was finalised)

After that, it was just sculpting in Blender using the various brushes. Getting a wood like appearance is pretty simple really when sculpting, as a rough and unrefined series of brush strokes will give the look of bark.

I don't have the time to make a video on it at this point, but I may in the future. I did nothing special though, nothing you can't learn with a little patience. Blender has billions of tutorials on YouTube, which makes learning a lot easier. Give it a try if you've not already.

I've got all the handle parts printed (the large versions) and have obtained some threaded metal pins to facilitate attachment. Before I get to gluing I wanted to see if anyone had any advice on attachment methods. What kind of "glue" did you use? Did you clamp the parts axially? Any other advice?

Hey,

I used a mixture of Gorilla Glue and Super Glue for mine. I poured a little water into the holes (Gorilla glue is water activated - only needs to be damp) and then placed Gorilla glue on the rod and inserted. I then repeated the same thing on the next half, but placed super glue on the flat surface before inserting the piece onto the rod. You want to make sure that you have a nice fit of the rods before you glue them. They shouldn't be too tight, but equally, not too loose. If you're having to screw the rods (if they're threaded) or bash them (if they're smooth) then just file the edge of the hole a little to loosen the fit. The glue generally will help as a lubricant anyway.

Proved more than strong enough for me. Alternatively, you could replace the Gorilla glue with Expoxy glue, and use the same methos, minus the need of water.

Hey.
How did you positioned the Hammer-Head-002 part?
Thx

Hello,
I printed it with the larger of the two flat sides on the print bed (where the square hole is)

That's a pretty bad layer shift. Might be a printer issue more than a file one.
Does it slice ok in the layer preview?

Don't think it's the file either - but I've made several prints on the same printer in between - some of them almost as large as the hammer part, without any issues all and my slicer shows no possible complication when I prepare nor on the when I preview =/.. It´s the only part missing to complete the print ..
My gut tells me it's slicer related, so I'll try running it through another one

What slicer you using? I used Cura to print all my parts, but they were tested in Slic3r too, and seemed to slice fine.

Cura 4.0.. I'll get back to you as soon as I know what's causing it.

Also, do you the flies of the pieces that do not have a connector hole in them with a connector hole ? I would like to add the support for extra strength for potential cosplay. Thanks !

Hi, do you mean the handle? I don't I'm afraid, otherwise I'd have them uploaded. I believe that is Handle-002 to Handle-003, and that's only if you print the smaller handle pieces. If you print the larger handles pieces, they all have the holes for rods. I've not had any reports of those specific parts failing, and the connection seems more than strong enough on my end with just some super glue.

If it's cause for concern, you could drill some holes afterwards, and throw a bunch of Gorilla Glue in there or something with a metal rod. But as I say, it should't be an issue. :)

About to start printing, but just curious is this the same size as it is in the movie?

My best estimate, yes - Good luck! :)

awesome, thanks ! great design too

Hey man.
I´m about to print the "Handle-L-002" part - Do you mind sharing your settings mainly on: Supports (overhang angle), wall thickness and print speed..?
Thx =)

Hello,

I think overhang angle was ~50. Wall thickness is 1.2mm (3 walls) and speed also 50.

cant seem to find the full dimensions of the rods that goes inside. would like to make them from steel instead of plastic. :)

and AWESOME work on the model. hitting my 40th print hour at the writing moment :)

Yeah, they are intended to be made from metal. Holes are for 8mm studding. You can use rods file as a guide, or just do it by eye (which is what I ended up doing). It's a little bit of basic maths, or if you have some calipers with a depth rod, you can use those too.

Hi. Awesome design. I'm printing with Ender 3, would you happen to know the best nozzle and layer height for this print. Thank you.

Hello, Standard 0.2 layer heights print fine :)

Awesome! So a 0.4 nozzle is fine, or would you recommend using a 0.3? I want those letters to look great.

Yep, standard nozzle is fine. I printed mine on a standard nozzle, and it came out great :)

Thanks for the replies! I'm going to start this now. Thanks for an awesome prop!

Awesome! Good luck :)

Hey.
I'm as green as it gets ..

  • How many pieces would you recommend printing at the same time? I'm printing on a Ender 5..
    Thx

Errr...That's entirely up to you really. The thing you'll need to take into account is time. Some of the parts can take 10+ hours to print, so really, it boils down to how comfortable you are having your printer running for long periods of time.

Hey.
Yeah, I dismissed the idea as soon I saw how big this mother is.. Instead I got my CR10s Pro up and running to help carrying the load =D ..
By the way - What "support" settings did you use on the "Handle-L-001" part?
It looks awesome coming together - Great work man =)
Thx

Hey,
Yeah - it's pretty big :D

For supports, I set overhang value to 50, Support density to 5% and touching build plate only (not everywhere). Nothing too fancy really. This is in Cura, btw...That being said, I printed in the smaller handle parts, and this part still took 16/17 hours on my printer o_O

Cool! Still 5-10% infill on this part?
Thx for the fast reply man =D

Yeah, maybe bump up to 10% for the two top parts for a little extra strength - but they should be fine. I think I actually printed my very top piece with 0 infill to save print times, and it was strong enough in the end..

how much infill for it not to be too weak?

Hi, I printed mine 5-10% and it turned out great.

Can you post a model of the file as a complete object?

Unfortunately not, due to Thingiverse upload size limits.

Is it possible you can make a stormbreaker with a straight handle like in the movie?

Hi - Making a new handle would be a fair amount of work for me, and I don't have the time at the moment, as I'm working on other projects. There is a general consensus that there is a slight curve to the handle, but like many props, it varies greatly throughout. I spent a lot of time trying to make this as movie accurate as possible, and so may make some changes in the future, but for now, I'm leaving it how it is.

That’s fine

I am having trouble finding the handle that goes around the hammer and the axe, what file is it???

Hello,

I assume you mean the piece that directly wraps around the handle?
Depending on which version of the handle you are printing, (Smaller pieces, or larger pieces) they are as follows:

Stormbreaker-Handle-001.stl
Stormbreaker-Handle-002.stl

Or for the Larger handle pieces:
Stormbreaker-Handle-L-001.stl

I can't get those files to open in Cura. Do you happen to know why I can't seem to get them to work?

What happens when you try to open them?

Basically it looks like there is just a shadow and no 3D model.

Hmm...that's odd. What printer are you using/print bed size. It could be that the part is too tall for your printer?

It’s a Tornado but even the smaller two files don’t show up. Every other file comes up just fine.

What specific parts are they?
Could you try renaming them to something else, and then open them in Cura? Sounds silly, but solved something similar for me once..

Renaming didn't work. Any other thoughts?

Hmm...Are you using the latest version of Cura?
Do you have Slic3r?

All of the parts open in Cura on my end, and no-one else has mentioned this issue to me, so really not sure what the issue is :/

What I plan on doing once I get home from work is downloading Slic3r and seeing if I can open the files on there. I'll keep you posted. Thanks!!

I recommend the Prusa Edition of it! :)

It’s either the large file for the top or the two smaller ones. I’ll try renaming once I get home and let u know.

Do you think it could be that the file sizes for those pieces are much larger?

It's possible that it could have something to do with it, but It seems to be a local issue to you, so could be a number of things, including hardware, I guess? Have you tried re-downloading the files? Also, do you double click the files to open in Cura, or do you import them in when Cura is already open? (if that makes sense)

Just curious question. Why are the files for the top of the handle so much larger than the rest of the files?

I've uploaded a sliced in half version of handle 002. They are called Stormbreaker Handle 002 A and B. Could you try opening them for me? It's possible you're running out of RAM, and this should fix that.

Neither work, but I was able to get the smaller files to open in Prusa. So I got it now. Thank you for all your time.

Errr..I think it's something to do with the sculpting and mesh density - It's probably mesh mixers fault..I think it does some weird stuff when you slice and boolean complicated shapes.

I've done both and re-downloaded the files. Not sure.

beautiful print. I'm having trouble printing the Handle 001-003 on my printer. i have a robo r1+ and using matter control. for all 3 parts its saying reduce polygons to render and wont let me print.any suggestions?

Hello,

I'm not familiar with that Slicer. It sounds like some sort of software thing specific to that slicer. Are you able to use other slicers with that printer, such as Cura or Slic3r? All parts print perfectly using those two slicers :)

I was able to pull it up the model in Cura, but haven't tried to print it yet.

Aslong as Cura slices it, then it should print just fine. Any issues, let me know!

How big is this when it's assembled?

Just over a meter in length

Hi! Great model. I'm currently printing it out at 25%. By pure luck, the rod holes are perfect size for a friction fit of 1.75m filament.

I notice the one piece (StormBreaker-Axe-Head) Head has a bit of a protrusion which does not allow to stand it upright and flat on the build platform for printing in one piece (which is preferred and possible at 25% scale).

I printed all the (large) handle parts separately at 25% scale and currently putting it together, as I was in a rush as I want to get it together before my viewing of the EndGame tomorrow. At 25% even the larger handle pieces especially can be printed in fewer pieces to avoid gluing/seams, but I'm not sure how to "combine" them in a slicer so they all print in longer handle pieces :) .

You can't combine the handle pieces in a slicer. The easiest way to do it is to use Meshmixer, and the combine feature. If you open the handle pieces in Meshmixer, they should all snap into the correct place.

Thanks for the heads up on the little bit that poked out on the axe. I know exactly what bit you're referencing. I did remove it before on the cut pieces, but forgot to do so on the single piece, so thanks for the reminder! :)

Hi - I had absolutely no idea that Meshmixer would correctly and automatically snap into place. Thanks so much for that tip! I thought that at best, I would have to painstainkly maneuver all the pieces into place, rotate, etc.

I've now finished my make of your model. It took 8h print time total at 25% at 0.20 layer heights. It looks excellent as-is, printed in Wood PLA and Silver PLA.

Thank you again for this model - I can see the amount of design effort and work time, and care that went into this as everything fit perfectly on the first try with minimal sanding of the glue joins (which is more of a printer ooze thing, not a model thing)

do you have the STLs of the combined handle pieces using the meshmixer process?

I do, but the file is too big to upload to Thingiverse, otherwise I'd upload it.

Approximately how much filament did you use to print it at full size?

Printing at between 5-10% infill, I used around 2 rolls, maybe a little more. It will vary based on your print settings.

This is one of the most movie accurate prints I've seen so far. Great job!

How are people connecting Part 2 and 3 of the handle as there is no block of peg to fix them together.

Just super glue should work fine for this part. That's what I've used in my build :)

im finding it hard to import the file named
StormBreaker-Center-Block

any chance it can be repaired and sent to me.

its one of the last pieces i have to print

cheers

jamie

Just a heads up - The fixed piece I uploaded did not include the hole for the connection point between this part, and the handle (it's how the handle connects securely. This has now been fixed, and I've re-uploaded the part.

Fixed. No idea how that part broke. it was 74mb for some reason aswell. It's now 64kb lol

Hope everything has printed well!

Sure. What issue are you having with it exactly? Ill upload a fixed file in a sec!

All parts seems to slice fine in Cura and Slic3r.

There is a mesh issue with part handle 001. Ive tried repairing it with simplify 3d however none of the methods were successful

Also there is mesh errors on part handle 002. Both issues are on the "refined" stl file

effektz, Did you ever get the 002 part to slice right in simplify? I am having those same issues.

I'm not sure what the issue is with Simplify, but all parts slice fine in Cura and Slic3r.

I don't either. I just don't have any good profiles for either of those slicers and don't really want to "test" on such a large part. I have some proven profiles in simplify so I would prefer to use that. I have seen simplify do this with parts I have built too so I don't believe its with the drawing, just with the slicing program.

Yeah it's weird. I think it tries to "repair" the mesh, even though there is no need to, or something like that. Another file I uploaded recently seemed to have a similar problem in Simplify, which is baffling for something that costs as much as it does...Simple solution is to use another Slicer unfortunately. Depends what printer you have, but I had good success using the Slic3r Prusa Edition on my Wanhao i3 Plus. I only really tweaked print speeds, temperatures and print bed size, and the default profile worked great.

Thank you so much for your help with this Magnavis.
So I got it figured out in Simplify. If anyone else is having issues, open the model in simplify then go up to the mesh menu and use "Separate Connected Surfaces" and wait for a while as it process it. When its done you will see several models in the Models box but it seems to print correctly. Good Luck to any of y'all out there.

Comments deleted.

What is the final dimension size of the prop? How tall is it suppose to be?

It's around 1 meter in length. Roughly life sized, based on my observations :)

Thanks! I really want to print this as I just completed my 1.5 meter version of Optimus PRIME's Sword of Judgement. Couple things I learned from that project that maybe you can edit here to make it easier to print. Can you hollow out both the hammer head and the axe head? This way a person can save filament but also gives them the ability to add weight into them to give the overall prop a more realistic feel. You could make the walls about 5-10 mm thick. I can do this for you if you can share the Fusion file with me.

Lastly was the axe head supposed to have this angled piece that extends past the bottom of the print? (see attached pic). that piece is causing me to have to print a huge support layer first before the rest of the piece is started. Not that I couldnt do it, rather its just a lot of extra filament going to waste.

Hi, Yes it could be hollowed out. You could just print with zero infill though, and achieve the same result..no? As for the Axe head, yes that piece is supposed to be there. I realised the same thing the other day when I was looking at it. My suggestion for now would be to do a plane cut in MeshMixer, and cut the bit poking out off, and then glue back on once printed. I will make some edits to the file and upload them in the next couple of days.

I'm going to start working on this one soon. I'll, hopefully, have one printed and painted by the end of March for Planet Comic Con in Kansas City, and try to remember to post a make for it.

Very much look forward to it! I'll probably make one myself aswell around that time. Feel free to tweet me progress pics if you have Twitter! :)

I'll definitely be posting it up! I'll be using Silver PETG on the head, with wood PLA for the handle. Going to stain the handle, and prime and airbrush the head. I mostly use my twitter for entering contests at this point, but I might do that too.