Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

iSolid

Flexible Starfish

by iSolid Dec 4, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

imprimé sans soucis, et oui faudra juste décollé les articulations.
ma fille est ravis.
PLA
buse: 200
plateau: 65
simplement merci.

I've printed on a scale of 1 to 1, and the model is completely static, tentacles don't move. I think it's because connectors inside the case are stuck to it. My printer is Creality Ender 3, plastic is ordinary PLA, what could be the problem? Or do I just need to enlarge the model?

At 1:1 scale, the joint will initially be slightly attached, but can be easily broken and then freely moved.
I don't know about your printer and filament, but maybe a little less extrusion and a little more cooling might help.

I tried to break it, but I was afraid I'd break the whole model. Thanks for the advice, I will definitely try.

If I scale this to 200% will it still work?

I think it's possible.

it did indeed work and I love it!
the model is amazing, I was a bit skeptical about the 0 infill and no supports thingy. to my surprise, it worked and I saved filament.
thank you for replying to my comment, unlike some makers. I hope you keep up the good work,

Great toy! Only very uncomfortable to print the shell... Can you public a filled model? Thank you in advance

Amazing design, the type of joints are cool as they flex much easier than just a hinge

How far can I scale this down? 60%? 70%?

I don't know exactly, but I can say for sure that the joint won't move because if you reduce the size a lot, the tolerances will be the same smaller.

I was wondering if anybody can help me out with this print. My printer tends to join the segments right on the top of the ridges. Could that be overextrusion?

I may or may not be able to help but try the image layering of this print (it says it under resolution) plus how far away your nozzle is from the bed.

I was wondering if anybody can help me out with this print. My printer tends to join the segments right on the top of the ridges. Could that be overextrusion?

Really a cool print! Thanks!

All of the connectors are printed in the air. Is this right?

Of course. No problem. It's key of the flexible built-in joint.