Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

z0333

Wooly Sheep Mold

by z0333 Nov 24, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

does it work with glicerin soap?

how long does it take to set? i'll print this out and make the sheep when I have time, but I have a few questions. ;)

About 2 HRS for RTV silicone.

Can we do these with the modeling clays? My son has clays that he can give shapes with his hand. Do you think these would work?

do u just squirt the silicone into the mold? and close the two sides, or drill a hole in and then put the silicone in

Connect the two parts. Use masking tape to hold them together and seal the gap.
You can pour the silicone through the holes of the legs (the casting is made when the sheep is upside-down).
Tilt the mold half-way through in order to release the air bubbles in the ears.

Hello! May I know what are you using as infill?
Thanks!

The casting material is RTV silicone.
It's not branded. I bought it by weight.
BTW, there's no need to prepare the mold for casting.
The silicone will not stick to PLA/PETG.

I'm trying candle wax. No burning though

Please share your results... curious if the wax will stick to the PLA

Maybe petg works even better seen as it doenst get softer like pla at 60 degrees c

candle wax have some inconsistent melting temperature, paraffin wax should be between 46 celcius and 68 celcius. I think the PLA mold would have to be really solid if it should retain shape after the hot wax has been poured in. I'm printing a mold now, but with 0.8mm nozzle and 0.34mm layer height because I don't want to waste so much time on something that has questionable possibilities to work :) It's estimated 3h25m printing time instead of 11h printing time.

So I printed this mold with settings as above but I made a big mistake selecting concentric ironing pattern in cura instead of zig-zag ironing pattern. So I have to buy a sheet of sandpaper to polish the mating surfaces, as of now the mold doesn't close like it should. Internally it looks fine.I was planning to pour hot wax then put everything in the fridge to cool it down before trying to break it free.

When casting with molten material, you'd typically want to have a preheated mold so the casting material will not solidify to quickly.
PETG and ABS should both be able to take the temperature of molten wax, PLA might if you buy low melting casting wax or get lucky with the candle wax

Please show us what you'll get :)