Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Conceptify

Smaller Koopa Shells

by Conceptify Nov 24, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Why does the bottom side looks so weird and has holes?

And the filament dont fit in the holes to connect the parts

You might enlarge a bit holes with a screwdriver. Concerning bottom, it's aesthetic effect and there some holes if you want to add a stand and clip it on.

When I slice in both Slic3r PE and Cura there seems to be some holes in the outer top shell, due to thin walls scaling I think. Was that intentional? I also see them in the photos of your print.

Please send me a picture in a message.

Hi, responding here because surprisingly Thingiverse's message system does not allow picture attachments.

Here are pictures with Slic3r PE 1.4.1.2 with MK3 Settings (ie, 0.42mm extrusion width) , Cura 3.6.0 with 0.4mm extrusion width.

Yes, I already noticed that concerning pictures.
No, it was'nst intentional. I guess it's due to holes proximity with the outer shell.
I should fix it later but I have a lot of work with Xmax coming.

did you glue these together?

No, I just used chunks of 1.75mm to fit in holes and connect together.

perfect! thank you

seems like the white bottom half is corrupted. You can tell when you slice it as it's missing some middle portion.

I just sliced it on Cura and Repetier without errors.

OK thanks for checking!

Out of curiosity, the bottom shell half seems to have a lot of random details, was there a reason for that?

Not really.
This is a cosmetic effect. Anyway, I added some holes if you want to add a stand and clip it on.

Comments deleted.

Does this need supports?

No supports needed