Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

KgrothJensen

Redcat Everest Gen7 Gearcover V2

by KgrothJensen Nov 22, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Printed beautifully on my old Malyan M200 in PLA. Thanks very much!
My only problem is that I cannot fit the cover with the stock link positions. I have a Gen 7 Pro.
I've had to move them up and back and still have contact between the locking nut and cover.
To try remedy this, I've put the hex head bolt on the inside of the chassis and locking nut on the outside.
Assuming these normally fit without hitting links, what have I done wrong?
Thanks :)

Parabéns pelo projeto, só o angulo ficou muito fechado, deixando muito fraca a casca e algumas falhas na parte de cima, bem pequenas que foram preenchidas com suco de ABS, reforçando a mesma e preenchendo essas falhas. Acredito que poderia fazer a versão 3 aumentando esse angulo para 45°. Imprimi com os montantes de parafuso encostado na mesa sem uso de suportes. Muito obrigado

I've gotten a translation from Phear8me.

Thank you very much.

From your description I would suggest that you need to tune your printersettings, I have printet 10 of these with minimum support and no faliurs, others have shown me their prints, no faliur.

ohh and by the way, of course I would newer print it as the cover itself is shown on the picture, but turned 180 degree.
That picture is just the direction that the stl exports in.

I have drowen my redcat trough mud, water and dry sand. my gears have been completely dry and clean. my Pinion even came off once and the cover keept it safe so I didn't lose it (I upgaded to hardened steel so losing it would be a geal bummer)

I have yet to break a cover or see any imperfections in my own prints.

but If you want to make your own version, by all means do so :)

sorry, in english please?

Congratulations on the design, only the angle was very closed, leaving very weak the shell and some faults in the top, very small that were filled with ABS juice, reinforcing it and filling these flaws. I think I could do version 3 by increasing that angle to 45 °. Print with the screw uprights on the table without the use of brackets. Thank you very much

thats what he wrote

thanks for translating