Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

latigerlilly

Keyed Screwless Heart Gear Keychain Pendant

by latigerlilly Oct 8, 2012
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I get these errors when generating the PlateNoKey4.stl file... any comments or ideas why?
 

[10:53:43] Warning, the triangle mesh slice intersects itself in getLoopsFromCorrectMesh in triangle_mesh.[10:53:43] Something will still be printed, but there is no guarantee that it will be the correct shape.[10:53:43] Once the gcode is saved, you should check over the layer with a z of:[10:53:43] 4.3

 Funny, I just printed out some and it did not give me these error messages. Anyways, I'm having trouble with the width of the pins that attach the pieces of the heart gears to the center. The original pins and key were too tight, so I made them narrower. Then, they were too loose. The funny thing is, others have printed these things fine with no modification of the width of the pins nor key. So, I'm now thinking, maybe I should print them out with zero shells and use 1.82 mm default filament width instead of measuring the filament with calipers and entering the measure filament width into replicatorg. I'll let you know what I find out....

I've found that printing the pins on my Thing-O-Matic using 1 shell with 5% infill makes the pins usable.  Before I upgraded to Skeinforge 50 I used to print them with 0 shells and 100% infill and they worked.  However, since upgrading if I print with them with 0 shells and 100% infill they are too fat or tight to fit in the holes.

 All challenges fixed. Enjoy :o)

I'll have to let you know the next time I print it out.  Thanks for doing the research to figure this out.

The whole point of the key is turn the center hub of the heart.  How does this make it better?  You may or may not have noticed that the center hub on the original has one hole that fits the key perfectly.  I've made about a dozen of them so far. 

I always print the key separately so I can print it with more infill so it doesn't bend when I turn the gears.

 Different strokes for different folks. Some like the key one way while others like the key the other way.

Also, I'm gonna move the loop higher so that it can be used as a pendant or car's rear view mirror decoration. Refer to the following thread for the request to make such a loop: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:24675http://www.thingiverse.com/thi... 

Also, refer to this thread for general confusion on how to put it together. http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:24675http://www.thingiverse.com/thi...  That's why I posted a link to the video.

Enjoy!

Working Micro Gear Heart Keychain

I like the idea of moving the loop to a different gear.  With my large fingers it has been difficult at times to grab onto the loop where it is now.