Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!
3DBROOKLYN

Coin Top

by 3DBROOKLYN May 2, 2014
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I tried printing this design with a MakerBot Replicator. It turned out ok but the PLA fell in a few places (especially the top part and the inside slots) I was able to push a penny into one of the slots on each print but the plastic had to be broken a bit for them to fit inside. I printed once without supports and once with supports but the supports made it worse.Overall it still worked so the kids were happy.

Thank you, works perfect with an 10 Cent/Euro Coin.
Bigger Coins won´t fit to the spinner.
Printed 10 parts for the birthday party of my daughter.
Thank you

Nice! Solve both the more mass = better and the print flat challenge in one simple solution, I love it.

Dude, you have very clever designs! I appreciate you sharing them! I hope to return the favor.

Thanks! Sharing is half the fun

Neat idea 3DBROOKLYN! Using my Printrbot Simple and PLA with 0.3mm layer height Coin_Top_Resize.STL came out too skinny for a dime. Printed Coin_Top.STL, added some good old blue painter's tape to a dime and it works just fine. Thanks for sharing your design.

Thanks! Nice workaround, most of my prototypes had bits of paper shoved inside. Check out the new resized file, it has 3 coin slots in it so you can use the best fitting one, let me know how it works!

The slot on the resized top is now too narrow for a US penny. Can you make one that is halfway between the two? I really like this design.

oof! thanks for the heads up. the trials and tribulations of a non calibrating printer.
I will upload one in a few days. Too small for a dime also?

If I print the top so that the diameter of the slot is right for a dime, then the width of the slot is still too narrow. It doesn't help that my printer (Bukito) extrudes a bit more plastic on the first layer. If I shave the slot opening with a knife, I can barely jam the coin into the slot. Perhaps it would help to ease the edges of the slot a little in the model?

Slot is too big for a penny, dime, or nickel if printed as is... Do you have some scaling instructions?

i've uploaded a new file called 'coin top resized'
i think it should help!

can you make it for europe?

check out the new file i uploaded called 'coin top resized'
hope it works!