Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

BlackhartFilms

Bulbasaur Pumpkin Tealight Remix

by BlackhartFilms Oct 22, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Do you happen to have separate V2 files? The current one has to be split before importing to Cura

Only the Lid needed to be fixed, so if you use the separate models from the download, they'll already work fine.

im having massive sagging issues on the underside of the pumpkin. the overhangs are too much. ive tried slowing the print down to 20mms too to allow the cooling fan to harden layers but no luck. any ideas on how i can change my printing settings to get this pumpkin part to print flawless?

Yeah, I saw that overhang. What worked for me is to print at 0.15mm layer heights, put my fan at 100% (I have a 5015 fan, with a good fan duct). My bottom layer doesnt sag, it doesnt look perfect but more than acceptable given its hidden by the bulbasaur back. I would try 0.1mm layers with max fan, for that section.

What scale should it be printed at? The model seems way too small to fit a LED tealight in on the preview. Also it's quite difficult to lay flat in Cura (imports angled) and the "Bulbasaur_PumpkingBulbasaurHighPolyv2" file has parts floating mid air, so the model needs to be edited and split before importing to a slicer.

I had that same issue. I scaled it up to 111% and a tealight plopped right in.

I wish I read your comment before I printed it out! :) The narrowest part of the pumpkin opening at 100% scale is at 35mm or just a hair under under 35mm. My tea lights are 36mm diameter, measured by the same caliper.

As far as I can tell this person isn't attributing you in any way and is making quite the profit.

https://lunapresent.com/product/pumpkasaur-light-holder

Agreed, I've seen this link twice in one day on Facebook

I've also seen that link :(

Made something similar to this two months ago, still wroking out the kinks with my printer and the curves. Using it as a candy jar

Looks really good, but doesnt the fire start melting the PLA?

I would recommend using LED tealights, would not recommend using actual candles with any 3D printed part no matter the design.

Ah yeah, that makes sense indeed, I would do the same, but the warning you added is welcome to avoid accidents.