Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

spyrosm

Motorhome mushroom (air vent)

by spyrosm Oct 20, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Comments deleted.

Tried many different settings to get Mushroom to print, but it fails. The layers do not hold together about 50% out from centre. Sorry. If you have any suggestion how to solve this ?

What you may interpret as "not holding together" may simply be the next layer not having enough footprint to stand on.
I can't be certain but is it possible that your layers are very high? If so, the overhang will certainly not print correctly and you will need support structure.

Two suggestions:

  1. Use a layer height of 0.1mm for the first few layers (less is even better if your printer can handle it)
  2. Use a support structure up to a safe height (i'd say about 5mm model height)

Also, this is a demanding print and would make good use of a nozzle fan.
More perimeters is better too. Even if the outer ones fail, you will still end up with a usable print after cleaning up.

Hope this was helpful.