Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

shaune23

Seat belt clip

by shaune23 Oct 12, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Does'nt work, even with a lot of pressure to make it click in position. The space is too small.

Sorry it didn't work. I didn't want to make too much space so it didn't slide too much once attached. You can always try printing at 100% to see if that works better or sand out the one you printed to give it more space for the belt.

Thanks! Just what I was looking for.
Although I had to modify it a little:

  • don't know why it came in a strange huge scale (530 mm length?!);
  • even scaled down to fit a standard 48 mm belt, the slot was too thin for my seatbelt thickness: had to widen it.
    Otherwise - very good "thingi". Thanks!

Glad you liked it. I tried to make it tight so it wouldn't move around after it was clipped. Does yours stay put? If so how much gap did you use? Strange that you mentioned it was huge. Did you import it into fusion 360? When I import STL into fusion it makes a model 10 times bigger for some reason.

Didn't know it makes the model 10 times bigger importing into fusion. Thanks for telling me. At Autodesk they say: "To remedy this issue, use the "Insert Mesh" function instead of uploading the .STL as a new design."
(see: https://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/fusion-360/troubleshooting/caas/sfdcarticles/sfdcarticles/Fusion-Dimensions-10X-greater-on-imported-STL-files.html)
Yes, the clip is tight enough to stay where it is, yet can be moved along the belt with some stronger effort for adjustment.
To modify, I only: scaled, widened the slot according to my car actual belt thickness, lengthened the inner "tongue" a bit (just to be sure it clips more with the outer tooth) and pressed in my nickname on it (to show off).
Much-much thanks!