Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

crashdebug

Floppy Dragonfly

by crashdebug Oct 13, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Printed one in a nice blue for mothers day. Did a nice frame with a butterfly and one of these. Awesome work.

Sounds like a great idea, would be awesome if you can share a picture in the "Makes" section!

I printed this and it instantly disappeared into one of my kids room's! Really great job. Everyone who sees it wants one.

Thanks, that makes me happy. Glad your kids like it!

I have just printed it and it is my favorite 3d printed thing right now. Beautiful model, has a nice movement to it and went smooth the first time. Congratulations!

Came out great, thanks for sharing a photo of your make!

I wanted to try some of the silk PLA filaments and this sliced great in Slic3r and printed perfectly the first time! Love it!!

Glad you like it, thanks for sharing your make!

Comments deleted.

The patterned wings don't slice right for me in S3D. They seem fine in Cura.

Thanks, they sliced fine for me in slic3r, some auto-repaired issues were reported though. I checked the model again and found a few internal faces in the wing geometry which I removed, slic3r now reports 0 issues. That should hopefully fix the problem with S3D.

Works fine now in S3D. Printing it now. Thanks!

That's great to hear, thanks for checking again.

One tiny problem in S3D. The the last segment of the tail doesn't have a "pin". I didn't notice until I printed.

I'v changed it, the tip and hole are now a single piece.

Thank you for fixing that. I will give it a try again this evening. Cura did not seem to have this problem with the tail, only S3D.

Oh, looking at the picture I already know what the problem is. In the model, the tiny last bit is just a "hanger hole" which overlaps with the last tail segment rather than being a single solid part. Really strange that S3D is not able to resolve this, this kind of overlap is used in many models. Sorry you wasted your print because of this. Already shut down my other PC but I'll have a look at changing the tail/hanger tomorrow.

Cool. I will download again tonight and it give it a shot. This is a really cool design BTW

The front (pattern) wings seems to be a bit above the "bed" than the rest of the body/back wing in the slicers I've tried.

Good catch, thanks! Seems something went wrong when I merged my project files. Fixed it, uploading the new version right now!

print the wing parts on paper.