Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Steve_Makes

Sushi Go Party! Insert

by Steve_Makes Oct 9, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

thanks man, i will definetly print this

Just printed the one piece insert for sleeved cards and it just won't fit in the tin case. Any tips for squeezing it in?

My tin case case opening measures 155mm by 216 mm. What does yours measure?

Same! But the curved corners of the insert don't match up with the corners of the tin, and no amount of trying to force it in would work. Trying to insert it one side at a time wouldn't work, and neither would trying to drop it in straight down.

I can definitely change the radius of the corners. Could you snap a picture and share? That would give me a starting point to know how big to increase them to.

Actually I don't think it's the corners that's the main issue, it's more about reducing the X and Y dimensions of the insert by about 2mm on each side so it'll drop in nicely. There's definitely enough room to reduce the overall size without affecting the card slots!

@shaunkhiu

I just uploaded new designs that take 5mm off in each direction that should address the issue you saw. Please let me know if you see anything other issues.

I'm working up a version that is short 5mm in both directions. Printing it out now. I should be able to upload new files in a day or two.

The new version works, though I think you could have gotten away with a reduction of 2-3mm instead of 5mm as the insert now has some sliding room when in the tin! But nevertheless, thanks for the fix!

Thanks. I wanted to make sure it would fit into what sounds like smaller tins than what I have.

I added some slide-in locking mechanism, if people don't want to deal with gluing them together. Theoretically, they should fit. I printed out a copy of each and they fit together after filing down the male piece and hammering it in. It works, but wasn't as easy as it could be. I went back into tinkercad and made the male portions smaller in hopes they fit better, but I'm not sitting through another 24 hours of printing to find out.

Any chance of a version with wider card slots to fit sleeves? Please. We play it at lunch at work a bunch and sleeves are a must with food at the table.

I've updated with new files for sleeved cards in addition to unsleeved. Also split copies available for smaller printers.

I've got some dimensions for sleeved cards. I'll post up an additional version when I get the slots enlarged for sleeves.