Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

ugh

Nozzle box v2 (print in place)

by ugh Oct 7, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Do you plan to make a mk10 (M7) nozzle variant? Looks like a useful design and I would love to give it a print

I'll try. Stay tuned. :)

What do you use to join the two hinges together? do you print a special pin for it or a screw?

Just a piece of filament :)

ahhh, i see :) good idea

I really like this box. Nozzles fit perfectly. Unfortunately I printed it twice with PLA and both times I could not make hinges to work. Cover just snapped even though second time I was careful. Not sure if printing with ABS would help.
I will try to print it again in the future but maybe you have some advice?

I'v added design with bigger tollerances and version for filament axis hinges.

Cool! Thanks. I will try printing it soon. :)

Looks like the temp of the nozzle is too high, or retract settings are wrong.

I'm short of time, but I'll try to make one more design without print-in-place hinges, just to use filament cut as axis.

Well. Don't think so. I printed it with 190 and 200 degrees. I could go to 185 degrees but lower than that temp. tower shows problem. I will try different PLA soon(ish). Thanks.

Hello Ugh,
thank you very much for taking care of bringing out a new version for your nozzle box!
I was looking for an update on our last talk in the comments of the version-1, that I missed when you published your new version.
But now I saw it and liked it and printed it! :-)

Looking forward to work on my settings to print a next one.

Regards, Angi

Hello!

Thanks for posting the make and the comment! Sorry, I've forgotten to update the things detail for V1, to announce that the V2 is published... :)
Thank you for posting the make! Hope you'll be able to print it better next time! Maybe the temp is too high? Actually, I'm thinking about make the hinges bigger, but don't have time for it...
Now I'm building a new printer, based on the HYPERCUBE EVO Ngen https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3018572. But some parts are different, so I have lot a of modeling...

HYPERCUBE EVO Ngen

good luck with your new project.
Yeah, I will defitifely need to work on my settings. Such problems are just new challenges to know the printer better. ;-)

Thank you!
Try to set the nozzle fan to maximum and a little bit lower temp at the level of the hinges. Hope it'll solve the problem.

I did it! Tuned my settings by lowering extrusion multiplier to 1.0. Printed very nice and works perfectly well! Thanks again for your hint.

I'm really glad that everything went smoothly this time! You are welcome!

Great design, and simple!
Added to my current print list.

Thank you! Hope it'll be useful for you!