Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

jjkkww

OpenSCAD, Customizable PCB housing

by jjkkww Oct 6, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Very nice design, thx for this.
Do u have any plans to add an option for adding PCB feets as well?

Thanks, I'll run another trial and see what happens. I did put another outerwall thickness in the top to reduce it to 2 from 3. It printed and fitted good. I'll need to read up on SCAD.

I guess there are multiple solutions to that issue. Have you separated the two otw values for top and bottom or how did you do it?

I moved the wall values, one set in the top program, and another in the base program. did think of using otwt & otwb .

This is the first time I've used SCAD files, and I'm very impressed with your project.
I have small problem, which I'm sure is easy to fix. The top will not fit over the bottom piece. Presume due to shrinkage of material. The outside dimensions print the same, but the base and lid flanges over lap by 0.5mm. The lower lip being slightly thinner would solve the problem. Size I'm using is (49,40,15). Would reducing outer wall thickness of top solve the problem?

Hi Dave, openSCAD is really neat!
I've uploaded version 3 of my design file that has a parameter for your shrinkage problem (I'd think).
Set shrinkage to 0.25 and you should get a somewhat bigger lid cutout.
I've seen the same thing (lid being pretty tight on the lower part) but actually liked it. This way it didn't need screws.