Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

roguemat

The Ultimate Catapult, almost. [Seej]

by roguemat Sep 28, 2012
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I’ve had issues with the catapult bucket as it get to about 1/2 way then it starts printing a different version of the bucket. I’ve tried both the stl and the zip file and got the same results. Any thoughts?

Frontbar is in simplify3d not complete??

In Slic3r the bucket have some problems.

An eye opener to me is how PLA flows under pressure.
I printed the sides with PLA. My kids left the catapult engaged in a room heated to a mild 35 centigrades of the Europeian summer. After couple of days, the sides bent strongly inwards. I suppose PET or ABS would be a better choice.
Vojtech

Hey, I'm printing mine in cura and I found that the bucket prints really weird and not at all how it should, can you please fix that?

Hopefully you got it to work, but I am still posting what I did to fix this, over 2 years later :-) Hopefully this helps someone else. When in Cura you need to view in the layer view to even notice it is wrong.
In cura I checked the "keep disconnected faces' in the Mesh Fixes section. I think that one is the key.

Thanks for this tip!! I'm going to try it today hopefully. The bucket does work with only 3/4 of the channel printed but it would be nice to have the whole thing. I'll comment back on here if it works out!

FOLLOW UP: That setting made all the difference! I can't post an image on mobile but I'll try to update it again later.

I'd say add some holes for two extra pins to keep the rubber bands from coming out...

my print on the printrbot is coming along nicely, with some slight mods.

That could explain why you are getting very different results to me. All my parts print way stronger than they need to be - which is why I edited most of them to have less support so I didn't waste ABS.
I will make sure to add more strength to future models.

BTW, is strength the main thing you have changed in your derivatives, or is there something else?

what settings did you use on the pins. I cant seem to get them to print well at all. even tried 4 at a time for extra cooling.

I used the standard Skeinforge 35 1.75mm ABS MK7 settings, except with extra shells on 0. They printed fine with the exception of a few small blobs which I just filed down. I used no extra cooling. Print them upright.

See, the problem is that it doesn't shoot far enough. That one you linked actually works much better than I thought it would, but still can't compete with good ol' elastics.

 I've been playing with ideas for just that, but the physics just don't work at this scale :-/