Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

AirwavesTed

Soldering Aid / Helping Hands

by AirwavesTed Sep 22, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Nice design.. Works well...

I found the fit of the arms on the slide a little sloppy... So I managed to import it into Sketchup and reduce cutout a little (by 0.35mm) and now its a much tighter fit.

Whilst I was at it, I also added a 'stop' on the hinge to try to stop the jaws from "walking" out of the hole when actuated.

I have attached a photo to show what i did and my final STL.... Perhaps you might be interested in implementing these changes on your design?

Thanks for your kind comments and I'm glad you found this design useful.

I've found that the fit on these types of parts can vary slightly from printer to printer but unfortunately I can only design around the test parts from my printer, which I'm happy to say produces quite accurate parts.
The designed has a compromise clearance between the two part of 0.4mm which I hoped would be enough for most printers.

I did consider incorporating some kind of arm locating part in the design but that would only stop movement in the one direction.
But when testing I found that the combination of the very slight ridging from the layer printing combined with the rubber band would keep the jaws aligned enough not to be an issue in use.
And again with the small compression springs fitted the jaw alignment is better as the springs themselves align them.

Cheers.. I totally understand.. If I had printed them on my old Printrbot I think they would have been perfect, as internal cutouts tend of be a little oversized.

But now on my Prusa Mk3, the accuracy is there and in my case they are just too sloppy for me..

I am also finding the "hinge" a little sloppy and would love to make that a little tighter. But importing into Sketchup makes it very difficult to make this kind of adjustment.

Is there any scope to make a version with a slightly smaller hinge hole and/or wider pin.. I know it would be impossible to judge exactly what size it needs to be.. But perhaps (if you had time) you could make versions which were progressively bigger to suite a wider audience?