Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

bartsim859

another dice tower no bottle

by bartsim859 Sep 16, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

What is the reason for the stone texture in the dice tray? Doesn't the dice land in the cracks and not flat?

Cool design but it has flaws, the rods reach a point where they get tall and then start moving. They really need some horizontal support at least in a couple of places. My print didnt fail but the rods look really messy and bad.

That sounds like a problem with your printer tbh

Nice model thank you!
Any hints to avoid the bar to move at the end of the printing ? Due to the bending when adding material?

Loaded the files into Cura.
The main tower is too tall for an Ender 3.

So, I am attempting a print at 80% scale.
I'm not good enough at editing to cut it in 2.

At 80% scale print (to fit the Ender 3).

When the print is abut 6 inches tall, the unsupported cage rods are too flexible and they are wiggling with the print head, deforming them.

Might not be as much of an issue at 100% because they should be stiffer.

I think 3 or 4 equally spaced supporting rings would help a lot and still look good.


First print attempt failed at 2 inches tall due to a set screw on the printer backing out.

This one should be able to be made to look good with some modeling putty. (19 hr print of the main part)

instead of doing a full scale down of 80% which causes the bars too small a diameter try just scaling down the Z axis and increasing your wall count so that the bar are more stable

The file for the base was very odd when loaded into Slic3r, but a quick netfabb sorted it out.

im printing it right now and the oddest thing happened, about 2 cm above the rocks it printed a 2 layer surface bridging the entire cup. it probably wont be an issue in the final print and was shocked that it did it with my anet a8 just curious if its happened to anyone else

what slicer are you using I use S3D but I can check the model with others

I used craftware to slice it, I really do like the print though came out perfect except that random layer but even that was weird/cool thing that happened. I didnt even know my printer could bridge that far lol

Did you use supports?

no supports needed

Do the dice ever get jammed on the bars?

not that I have encountered