Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

vcrettenand

Droplet Vase

by vcrettenand Sep 20, 2012
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

The picture is a very bad Photoshop!!

Is there any information on what filiment type was used? The finished object is really smooth, very amazing. I’m assuming ABS and acetone post-production finishing - but I have no idea really. Does anyone know?

I know that this is an old comment but so you know, this is a render placed on a real photo background.

The vase file is a bit too faceted so unfortunately the prints come out with the polygons clearly visible. I've done a quick subdivision for anyone who is interested in printing smoother walls

Awesome, thank you. Just made one and imprinted some decorative text - it came out great

Thanks.. this is much smoother. :)

Hi,
I loved this design and also printed it which came out very beautifully but had a small issue that the vase has a hole at the bottom. Which drains out the water. Can you suggest some settings for it by which i can get that rectified. I use Cura.

This thing is simply lovely. I gave one to my wife and she gushed with joy. It now sits where she can see it everyday. She put a cloth rosebud in it that she claims makes her think of me. Awww…

So what else can I do? I'm now printing one for her to bring to work!

(yes, there was a hole in the bottom of mine too. And the thing is very light printed in PLA. So I glued on a metal disc with a felt bottom. Both problems solved.)

Is it suppose to have a hole at the bottom, mine did.

This looks like a work of art. Unfortunately by using Photoshop the creator has created a false impression of what is possible with printing. This type of thing is difficult to moderate but should not be tolerated as makers try to get the same and then think that they have failed or that there is something wrong with their print settings.

The above is made worse by the false illusion of it being larger than it really is.

You could easily prime, paint and clear coat this to make it look like the picture. Also, "false illusion of it being larger than it really is" doesn't make much sense due to the fact that you could easily just size it up.

Also, if people are ending up with holes in the bottom, make sure you are not printing it in vase mode and make sure you are doing 3 or 4 bottom layers.

Hey

Help - the bottom printed in PLA,- seems to raise itself?

Will try to re-make this great design with a small foot.

I like this. Then I could print it in diferent colors, to color up my home.

I wonder if the real thing could be made that smooth using acetone polishing techniques. I'm tempted to build an acetone vapor chamber just to try that out...

Congrats! Your design has been featured on 3D Idea Forum's Thing of the Day!

Check out the post here: http://www.3dideaforum.com/forum/art/342-thingiverse-thing-of-the-dayhttp://www.3dideaforum.com/for...

Nice design. Thanks for sharing the solidworks file!

I like your design! I printed it big!

No way! how did you get this thing so smooth?

The image he posted with it is a render, I think

Yup, with Photoshop 360