Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

antcam

model R/C sailplane fuselage

by antcam Sep 7, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Hello antcam
very good design, have printed the hull fits allse super. I still would have a suggestion, with the middle part the pipe admission is a little bit too heavy there full material, one should have this easier. Perhaps you can still change that then everything would be ingenious for my terms. As a model maker of the HLGs etc. every gram counts. Thanks and Greetings Hans-Juergen

Hi, ididnotkilljfk , thanks for your build and comments.

Here my answers to your questions:

-the nose cone is very very thick and heavy and shows sharp cornering that can be smoothed out
I have printed it in "skin mode", so it has only one layer, or with no infill and no inner surface. It must be thick and solid, though, so you may want to overextrude to make sure it comes consistent

-my cura also put another firewall at the wing front edge so I need to take a look at my print settings
This did not happen to me, it must be related to your settings

  • the wing cover also will need support as it does not touch the build plate.
    Correct, I had my printer settings lowering the cone into the platform a few mm until the wing cover footprint was visible in the platform in the layers view mode

  • The body again is too heavy , the servo tray can be thinned a lot the boom hole can be dropped a couple of mm to give more material around the shaft, it may be better to loose all the infill and have a couple of walls with holes .
    Just lower your infill, I think I used 15% or so, and use one single surface layer with overextrusion. Mine was not too heavy (not record setting light either, given that it is plastic). I printed it in vertical, which gave me an structurally better infill layout than horizontal. The shaft fit was tight and good, maybe you are not using the same dimension, or the tolerance is different.

  • Bolts: I used elastic bands. You may drill your own bolts mounts, that should not be to complicated

  • Scans of the plan: The plan is owned by its author, out of respect for his very nice work, I will not upload them.

  • Mounting battery and receiver.
    No UBEC, as this is an slope sailplaine. My idea is to just fix battery and receiver and any nose ballast with foam. The nose cone can then be screwed or even glued to the main body, as it is not necessary to dismount. Charging can be made through the wing open area when dismounted. Being an slope bird, weight is not as tight as in other sailplane formulas.

Hope you enjoy it.
Settings:

;FLAVOR:Marlin
;TIME:6302
;Filament used: 2.64878m
;Layer height: 0.15

;SETTING_3 {"global_quality": "[general]\nversion = 2\nname = Cubo 1cm 100x100
;SETTING_3 \ndefinition = bq_hephestos_xl\n\n[metadata]\nquality_type = low\
;SETTING_3 \ntype = quality_changes\nsetting_version = 2\n\n[values]\nadhesi
;SETTING_3 on_type = brim\nbrim_line_count = 14\nbrim_outside_only = False\nb
;SETTING_3 rim_width = 2.0\ncoasting_enable = True\ncool_lift_head = True\nde
;SETTING_3 fault_material_print_temperature = 227\nfill_outline_gaps = True\nf
;SETTING_3 ill_perimeter_gaps = nowhere\ninfill_sparse_density = 18\nlayer_hei
;SETTING_3 ght = 0.15\nlayer_height_0 = 0.15\nmagic_spiralize = True\nmateria
;SETTING_3 l_bed_temperature = 50\nmaterial_bed_temperature_layer_0 = 0\nmater
;SETTING_3 ial_final_print_temperature = 205\nmaterial_flow = 111\nmaterial_in
;SETTING_3 itial_print_temperature = 205\nmeshfix_union_all = False\nretract_a
;SETTING_3 t_layer_change = True\nretraction_amount = 5\nretraction_combing =
;SETTING_3 all\nroofing_layer_count = 1\nskin_no_small_gaps_heuristic = False\
;SETTING_3 \nskin_overlap = 0\nspeed_infill = =speed_print\nspeed_print = 33\
;SETTING_3 nspeed_topbottom = 40\nspeed_travel = 80\nspeed_wall_0 = =speed_wal
;SETTING_3 l\nspeed_wall_x = =speed_wall * 2\nsupport_angle = 60\nsupport_ena
;SETTING_3 ble = False\nsupport_roof_enable = False\nsupport_type = buildplate
;SETTING_3 \nsupport_use_towers = False\nsupport_xy_distance = 8\nsupport_z_d
;SETTING_3 istance = 0.3\ntravel_avoid_other_parts = False\nwall_line_count =
;SETTING_3 2\nwall_thickness = 1\nz_seam_type = random\n\n"}

Wonderful work but there are a few issues, the nose cone is very very thick and heavy and shows sharp cornering that can be smoothed out , my cura also put another firewall at the wing front edge so I need to take a look at my print settings, the wing cover also will need support as it does not touch the build plate.

The body again is too heavy , the servo tray can be thinned a lot the boom hole can be dropped a couple of mm to give more material around the shaft, it may be better to loose all the infill and have a couple of walls with holes .

Its not very clear as to where the wing bolts can sit, I found a build guide for the Tito electro here
http://www.jivaro-models.org/tito_electro/page_tito_electro.htm
with the built up balsa fuselage shows a peg at the leading edge of the wing and a bolt at the back but your design does not include enough space above the carbon rod to put a rear bolt and there is no front firewall with a hole for a leading edge peg if your building this as a sheath nose fuselage.

Could you upload some scans of the plan for reference?

How you are going to fit the battery,UBEC and receiver, were you intending to use a vertical mounting sheet attached to the body with holes positioned for them to sit in? You could also mount the gear onto 2 small carbon rods glued to the inside of the body in line with the servo tray

I love the clever way you have made the bottom curve of the body thicker than the sides it stiffens the body shell really well but its still a bit too thick and again heavy given that the servo tray is also strengthening, keep it a bit thicker but not as much.

Can you confirm your print and support settings ?

Looking forward in printing this. Likely will have to use a spacer but what size carbon rod have you designed it around? Thanks

The rod hole is 9mm diameter with a tight fit. You can easily resize it in the slicer for any other diameter.
If you cannot get wat you want I am happy to assist finding a solution.
Good luck.