Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!
beley45

Makita 5007 circular saw dust collector port

by beley45 Aug 27, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I printed on the end, but the curve is too sharp for the printer. Prefer to print without supports. Any chance I can get the original design file, so I can add a curve to the overhang that attaches to the saw meeting the hose tube? No worries if not. but would be nice to print upright, no supports.

Done. I've added the file.

Thanks! Can't wait to try this! :-)

So, I pulled it into Fusion 360, and now I understand what you mean about taking a picture and building it to match the picture! So cool! New tool in my toolbox! :-)

I can't believe this is exactly what I was looking for and for the same model that I have. I have printed the part off and there is interference between the switch lever and the part - your image appears to show this as well. I was wondering if you had a work around for it or just used it as is.

Second - how did you affix it to the saw?

Finally, was this design only intended to be used on shallow cuts? Anything deeper than plywood and the hose will hit the work piece.

Yea, the leaver goes right over the dustport, no way of avoiding it unfortunately, i had planned, and even started designing a shorter 3d printed lever, but i never got around to finishing it. i have it attached with double sided tape and it has stayed on until i used it in my garage at about -10C and the stiff hose pulled it off. As far as the depth issue, I didn't think about that when i made it. I haven't had a problem yet, but the thickest thing i've cut is a door (~1.4").

The shell fits the saw perfectly - how did you get it so perfect? Double sided tape, good idea. Thanks for the quick reply.

I took a picture of the saw from the side and directly at the end of the blade cover, then used the "attached canvas" function in fusion 330 and traced around the curves to get the right shape. I was actually surprised myself how well it worked out, might have just gotten lucky.

Printed fine with support from the build platform.

How did you print this? with supports as it is shown?

I printed it with the part that connects to the saw facing down, with supports "everywhere".