Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

vandragon_de

VOS - the Supply Ship

by vandragon_de Aug 19, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

The whole series looks wonderful, detailed and so cute, I'll have to print one or two for my toddler Grandchildren.
Thank you

hi
thank you for that awesome ship!
just an idea
can you add the holes into the spool containers too?

Thank you, I'm sure I can do that.

super
vielen dank :-)

Comments deleted.

Amazing, great work! Have you ever thought of designing them with a "hollow" hull and a removable deck, so that it could be equipped with RC components to drive in the bathing tub or at a lake? Cheers!

Interesting models. My son loves them. I had a strange slicing on mine where lots of the details on the aft deck aren't slicing and printing similar to the make shown here https://www.thingiverse.com/make:545792.

I uncheck "merge all outlines" and it slices correctly.

VOS - the Supply Ship
by Guzzi

Very interesting, but the model looks okay?
I made a small incision once.

Super beautiful, super style, every piece of your design is great!!!$$~

Super beautiful, super style, every piece of your design is great

Trying to print this in simplify3d. I have brought in the two models. I have created two different processes controlling the two different parts of the model. My problem is S3D creates walls in between where one model ends and the other starts. I have enabled Merge outlines into one solidw model and get the same thing. Anyone know how the stop S3D from doing this?

This is what Simplify3d looks like for me. One separate process each for top and bottom. I think that should work, too.

Yes, same for me. I was looking at your pictures that look like slic3r and they didn't have the walls separating the to parts. Maybe slicer is a bit smatter in that way. Thanks for looking into this. The model looks great. Will upload a make when the weather here in Ottawa is not so humid

I'll see if I can reproduce that.

Hi there - your instructions to say print the base on an angle, but the sample photo shows the "standard" bottom that you would normally print. it looks like two peices based on your provided STLs. Do both options work?

Since I work almost exclusively with Slic3r, I first have to see how the other slicers work. I'm trying to make a video.

Hello, how do you angle the infill?

in slic3r you simply place the two parts on top of each other and thus you can generate two different infills.

In cura, this is done via an auxiliary object, which in turn forms an intersection.

I think I'll have to make a video.

Hi,

First of all thank you for creating great little models like these. They look stunning and are always a satisfaction to print.

I am trying to print the boat in two parts using Slic3r so I can print the bottom part with 40% infill. The issue that I encounter is that I can't get the two parts to align correctly since Slic3r is always trying to "glue" the top part to the bed and thus it always ends up beeing 1.6mm to low. Here is a printscreen to better understand the problem. Maybe you have a solution?

Thanks

Interesting, I have to look. In Slic3r it looks like this.

I'll call back later.

That's great. You have answered my question :)