Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

jonnig

Yarn Bowl

by jonnig Aug 7, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Only commenting to say your bunny is adorable :)

What slicer are you using? I cannot get that spiral to print even when I tell Cura to use supports, the printer knocks it over when it is just sitting on supports and before it is fully connected. Are you manually setting supports?

I've also had 2 unsuccessful prints using Cura. Have you tried modifying some settings to get better results yet?

Here is a link to my remix with custom supports on the spiral:

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3299166

Yarn Bowl Custom Supports

I ended up using MeshMixer to add custom supports under the spiral. I have been meaning to post it as a remix. With those custom supports I didn't have to use any other generated supports. The bowl itself seems to max out at 58 degree overhang where it bulges out at the bottom, so if your printer has good cooling you shouldn't need any other supports with my remix. I will see if I can't get that posted tonight.

I did have to use a flush cutter and dremel to clean up my custom supports.

https://www.thingiverse.com/make:570338

Yarn Bowl

I used Slic3r PE with the default 0.2mm and Colorfabb Woodfill profiles.

I can't speak to exact details because you have a printer I'm not familiar with but, you might have more success if you increase the support density a bit.
You might also try and calibrate the Z axis and Extruder on your printer as a small discrepancy there can cause the head to hit previous layers higher up in the print.

The problem wasn't that the printer was hitting the print, it was printing in the right place, the problem was that when the printer printed on top of the inner part of the spiral that piece was wobbling on the supports (it wasn't yet connected to the rest of the bowl, just sitting on supports). However, I think I see what I did wrong I accidentally selected 10% infill, that wasn't my intention (not sure how it got set to 10...a 13 hour and a lot of filament mistake). I have upped it to 25%. I think I am going to up my support to 20% density as well (was at 15%).

Did you need support around the bottom of the bowl? I have 50 degree overhang set right now, wondering how it will do at 55% (putting it at 55 decreases how high the support has to climb the outside of the bowl near the bottom).

BTW, this is a great design. The bowl in your picture looks amazing.

Thanks!
I did use supports along the bottom. I had overhangs set to 50 degrees for it but I'm sure my MK3 can go up to 60 degrees, or more, with woodfill without any issue. If I printed it again I'd try running it without supports along the bottom.
Can't really speak to what your printer and filament can manage. Maybe it's a good idea to print an overhang test. Just keep in mind overhangs are worse when facing away from the print cooling fan and since the bowl is round it will suffer that.

You have a strange looking cat...oh wait...

that bunny is the cutest