Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

larry009

Robbie Robot

by larry009 Apr 18, 2014
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Everything printed great at 100% scale minus the helmet. In Cura it only slices (and prints) the bottom 19 layers, although it shows the entire helmet. Any suggestions? I can't find any troubleshooting strategies online. When I scale it to 300% it prints perfect but I would prefer to print at 100%.

It’s possible that the helmet is too thin for Cura.
I tried to model it so that it only uses one strand of filament to get the best transparency effect.
Maybe Makerbot will always prints a layer even if it’s below a filament width but Cura doesn’t.
You could try looking for some directives/parameters in Cura that would force it.
The only othe thing to try would be to thicken the helmet up a bit.
Which may mean tweaking the model.

Thank you very much for this robot too! I'm in the middle of getting your B9 printed out at 200% scale. Is Robbie here of the same scale as the B9 robot? I'd like to make a 200% scale of Robbie too so long as they match.
Thanks again!! These are great!!!

Thanks again!
Yes, the scale of these two robots are roughly the same. So you can print at 200% and you should have a nice pair.
Do you have transparent filament? It really makes a difference.
Cheers.

Yes I do. I'll most definitely post pics when I'm done with them. Must have taken a lot of work to designe these. What did you design them in?

I use Blender for all my designs. It does the trick and it’s free.

One of my favourites along with the B9 from LIS.
Thank you for producing these wonderful robots from my childhood memories.

You're welcome!
These robots were a big part of my childhood too.

How did you get your helmet so clear? I've printed all the parts and it looks great, but the helmet is very opaque, despite using clear PLA. Did you polish it somehow?

Hi Yodasdad,

If you printed at the same scale as the original stl files then the helmet should come out nice and thin.
I didn't do anything special to get a transparent effect. However you should know that it only looks transparent from certain angles. Other angles won't see through.
I have yet to see any way to make nice transparency with PLA.

Larry

Oh, I also find that printing at medium resolution looks better than high resolution for transparent effects.

beautiful work cant wait to print it kudos