Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

cbreneman

Everything Cryptex

by cbreneman Jul 25, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I printed this at 75% and it worked great! Everything fit together well even if it was tight in some places. This is by far my favorite and the best cryptex on thingiverse.

Hello, very cool design. Do you think a cryptex design can it be 3d printed in just on build? From the additive approach, I do not want to have the post-processing.

This design can't really be printed assembled; I think the layers would fuse together and couldn't be broken loose. Maybe it could be done with something like a soluble filament as a gap filler?

Wonderful design! Having a little trouble with the customiser code, though - the detent grooves in the outer shell seem to be misaligned by half a step, so the indicators and lock slot line up with the gap between two symbols, not the symbol itself, and the cryptex won't open properly unless you balance the rings between positions (I'm using 25 symbols per ring, maybe the code is being confused by the odd number). Also the option to reverse the symbol order around the ring seems to be a bit limited; it apparently reverses both the order and the orientation of the symbols at the same time, so if you want the symbols to count the other way but still be the same way up, you can't do it easily with a flag, you have to rewrite the entire symbol list backwards. The option to emboss the symbols rather than engrave them would also be great!

One more suggestion - the preview of the lock ring gets REALLY slow when you have more than a few symbols on it, so you can't pan around the model or anything; perhaps some strategically placed render() commands in that part would be helpful?

I think you may be the first person to try this with an odd number of positions - that is indeed the cause of the misaligned detents. I've uploaded a fixed version. The same error shows up in a few different parts - inner rings, lock ring, and inner shell. Thanks for finding this!

I've also added an additional option (labelRingReverseLabelDirection) that will reverse the sequence of the labels independently from their rotation, as well as an option (labelRingEmbossLabels) that will cause them to be embossed rather than engraved.

I'm not able to replicate the preview slowness for any of the parts in the openscad preview, although I have tried adding render() commands previously to improve the Customizer preview speed (without success). Maybe we're using different openscad versions? (I'm on 2018-10-03-nightly) I have noticed that preview and render time can suffer significantly on older versions that don't support the angle parameter to rotate_extrude. (This project includes a fallback so that it works on older versions, but is slower to render.)

Wow, that was quick! I'm on Debian stable, so I'd wager I've got a relatively antiquated OpenSCAD installation, that would indeed explain the slowness. I'll try out the new file soon, though - thanks!

Ok so first off, this is probably the best cryptex currently on Thingiverse, mechanically speaking. I'm about halfway through printing parts, so full judgement once it's assembled. Question though...

I really like the look of having separator rings between the letter rings, how difficult would that be with this design? I know the dimensions of the shaft and/or the rings would need to be adjusted so that they still line up with the lock lugs properly. Would the separator rings need to be anchored or would it cause issues if they just free floated between?

Thanks for the feedback! Adding optional separator rings to this design probably wouldn't be too difficult, and it's something I can add to my todo list. It would probably be best for them to be anchored to the shell for aesthetic reasons, and this would be pretty easy to do by having the separator rings lock into the existing detent grooves.

There are a few challenges/disadvantages of adding separator things though. The most notable is that each ring adds some additional vertical dimensional uncertainty to the stack, and requires another unit of clearance to be added. With many rings, these clearances add up and cause some sliding slop between the rings. As an alternative to additional clearances, sanding could be required, but one of my design goals for this was to require minimal postprocessing after printing. Although these clearances are already options in the scad file, so could possibly be tuned to minimize slop based on the individual printer and environment.

Thanks for uploading the SCAD file.
BTW, there is a semi-colon missing at the end of line 724.

Oops, thanks for letting me know! Must have accidentally removed it when adding the separator tool. Uploaded fixed file.