Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

heavynets

Better Bobber

by heavynets Jul 13, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Hey Heavy,

Thank you again for your response! First, I was able to load a plugin to my printer that would convert inches to mm which instantly took care of the very small part problem. Second, I am not sure how to, or if I can change those parameters on my printer. As I mentioned, very new at this!

I will definitely try tweeking and playing with my printer settings and let you know how it goes!

Thanks again,

Pat

Hey Heavy,

Thanks for taking the time to answer my question. It was a you described, very very small. I was able to print one and upon removing the base, I took off some of the top which left a hole and the bottom failed to seal when it started the threaded post. Printing round two as I write. Any setting suggestions would be appreciated. I have a Wanhao I3 Plus.

thanks again!

Pat

You didn't say which material you are using. The settings I use for PLA are:

Layer Ht. = .1mm
Wall = .45mm
Top/Bottom layers = 8 Layers
Infill = 100%
Nozzle Temp. = 235C (max. recommended for my PLA)
Flow = 100%
Retract = .4mm
Print Speed = 60mm/sec
Brim = 4mm

Settings for PETG were listed in the initial Better Bobber post. Not all printers or filament are alike so don't hesitate to try different settings. Slowing the print speed down never hurts.

Hi,

I am unable to download your files into Cura. Is there something I need to do?

thanks,

This is what MAY be going on. I design stuff in inches and Cura seems to work in millimeters. Therefore, when a part file is inserted into Cura, especially that of a small part, it appears VERY small. So try zooming into the center of your build platform and see if you can find it there. If you see it, click on it and scale it up 2540%.

Also, be sure you have the correct printer selected in Cura's settings. Otherwise it may be placing the part far outside the build platform on the computer screen where you are not looking for it.

I hope this helps. If not, let me know and I will look into it further.

Nacella, it just made sense to me to have both in one file. In Cura you can print each separately by clicking "One at a Time" in the "Sequence" drop down menu under "Special Modes" in Cura's printer settings. Other slicers may have the same feature; I don't know.

Why put the nut in the same stl? The head has to jump back and forth. I was going to print the bobber one by one, then print all the nuts at the same time.

If stubborn pinholes still exist, in Cura's settings, under "Mesh Fixes", check "Remove All Holes". That fixed a problem I had.

MAYBE. However, first try changing the settings in your slicer. Be sure you are using at least a .4mm nozzle, slow your print speed to 40 or below, increase the flow to over 100%, be sure you are not in vase mode, check your wall thickness and layer height settings, etc.

Yea I messed with every setting I could think of that might help, in the end sizing it up to like 5000% in the case of when it comes in really small was the only thing that got rid of the weird artifacts. Like I said Im pretty sure its because its trying to print 1.5 walls or something like that in some places.

Anyways I really like this design, well done. Have you tested it? Showed these to a friend and he was afraid the threaded part and nut were too big. I told him it may be able to be smaller but the FDM process might kinda limit the size you can effectively make parts like that without them breaking when the nut goes on.

Yes, I have tested it. I have had some that leaked. I also find them a little heavier than I would like. Because of the weight issue, I hesitate to increase the wall thickness. In a few weeks I hope to experiment with settings and materials. I'll post any chages I find that will enhance the quality.

Perhaps making the threaded post and bolt shorter and smaller diameter could save some clunkiness and weight?

There any way I could get a version of this designed to print with a 0.8mm or higher wall on all sides? The thin wall is messing with my printer in alot of places unless I scale it up to almost an inch in size. Looks like its because the walls are good multiples of the line width.

I have done much experimenting today and decided to leave the design alone. A layer height of .1 mm at a print speed of 40mm/sec works for me with both PLA and PETG. Appropriately adjust the retract distance and temperature for the different filaments materials. If the threads are too tight reduce the flow to 95%. Coat the spherical part of the bobber with clear nail polish to insure there are no microscopic leaks.