Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

LarsRb

Industrial Worm Gearbox / Gear Reducer (Cutaway version)

by LarsRb Jul 8, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Hello,

It looks like there is some sort of cross-bar inside of the left-side hole where the handle is installed... Is that supposed to be there for some reason?

Hi Amkraemer,

Do you mean the spacer rings? They are there to make sure the gear is correctly positioned under the worm gear.

Not quite... It's in the model of the housing itself.

Here's a screenshot with the cross-bar pointed out. It's preventing me from inserting the handle and worm into the assembly.

Hi,

That is not supposed to be there, I've fixed it. Thank you for telling me!

If you have already printed the housing, you can try to drill it out with a 9mm drill.

it is also in the current version existing

Hi guys, this model looks very nice - what party do i have to print out to build together the worm gear box?

Hi,
if you want to print the cutaway version you have to print:
1x Worm Gear
1x Worm
1x Axle
1x Handle
1x Housing
1x Housing_bottom
1x Housing_top
1x Spacer_big
3x Spacer_small
3x stop

Hi I'm fairly new to 3d printing but I love this model. I do have a question. There are 2 files: 1x_NON-CUTAWAY_house.stl and 1x_NON-CUTAWAY_top.stl. Is it necessary to print both of those parts? Or does only 1 need to be printed? I want the model to look like picture with the cutaway to show the gears turning. Many thanks!

Hi! if you want to print the "open" version, you don`t have to print the NON_CUTAWAY files. Just the other files.

Brilliant model! Great attention to detail.

I managed to print everything without support on my Prusa i3 Mk2s. I printed the worm at 0.15mm layer height with 4 perimeters and 10% triangular infill and it came out great. I ran the gearbox with my drill and it held up just fine.

I printed the worm gear on my MK3 with the standard Slic3rPE settings with 15% grid infill, except for adding an 8mm brim so it wouldn't pop off the bed (again). No support.

I printed the housing top at 101% scale in the X (long) dimension so it would be a friction fit. The bottom is already a perfect friction fit.

This is perfect for showing folks you can not backdrive a worm gear. "Go ahead, spin that big gear with your finger... it's a 30:1 disadvantage."

THANK YOU for all 3 models!

Hi! How are you able to print the overhangs on the gear and worm so nicely? Are you really using a support for the worm? I can't see any leftovers on the images.

Love the models otherwise, I printed the spur gear set and it's beautiful!

Hi, yes i did use support for the worm. But i've heard people printing it without support, if you can handle the overhang it will most likely improve the quality!