Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

switchborg

Nested rings fidget toy

by switchborg Jul 4, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

wow, cool idea, on the point and well documented parameters!
I made something alike (inspiried by something completely different) with possible 'message' or icon in middle area. I'll upload it too but first it needs some clean-up and better customizer setup (and help texts)..

thank you! it worked perfectly even though my printer usually messes up on these kinds of things and fuses them together

Would the print still work if I scale it down?

For the bicones, there's plenty of wall thickness so it should work fine if scaled. But you can also change the parameters with Customizer or editing the file to get a lot of different variations (some will fall apart, of course).

For the spheres, the rings are really close together and I would recommend editing the parameters rather than scaling the model, otherwise the rings will probably end up fused together in the print.

Cool thank you! Thank you for responding so quick too since this was posted a while ago!

I made a conical version. Way more interesting to play with than I expected. Thanks for the design!

This looks a lot like GyRings you can find them at GyRings.com they are an amazing fidget toy.

Comments deleted.

I made this (the round edged version). Printed just fine. However, it had some attachment points between the rings at 0 and 180 degrees on each ring on the inside that was a bear to remove. Left marks that had to be sanded, kind of a pain. Neat toy though. Could have been my printer settings, I have not fully examined the model yet.

The model is straightforwardly procedural so it should not have any irregularities. However, any printer will leave imperfections at the beginning and end of each layer (the "seam"). Tuning your print settings can help; for this particular purpose (or any print-in-place model with close fits) you might want to err in the direction of not enough extrusion rather than too much (a small gap will be less problematic than a bump). You can also ask your slicer to randomize the location of the seam on each layer, which might be uglier but will be less likely to stick significantly.

Or you can customize the model to increase spherical_gap, but then the rings will be able to shift sideways more.

I will take a look. I'm really new to printing so I'm sure that's it. Thanks for the detailed response and tips!