Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Sulya

RCM Jig and wire bending template for Nintendo Switch

by Sulya Jun 22, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Working great, thank you so much

Hi, out of curiosity what is this for? what does it do

It's to set the switch into a different bootmode to load homebrew OS'es,
You should find the rest with google :)

You should specify the wire is commonly found in SOLID CORE copper ethernet cables. Not all ethernet cables are solid. Many are copper strands in each of the 8 jacketed wires!

Sliced using Cura 4.0 and printed on Ender 3, with 0.1 layer height, one perimeter shell, and 100% infill. There were no holes in the model, and so I tried the template again and had it stop after 2mm. The printer was filling in the holes. Do you have any suggestions?

SOLVED: I went to print settings, and under the section called "shell" there's a setting called "horizontal expansion". I set this to -0.2 mm and now I can use the holes.

I'm new to 3D printing so any help is appreciated.

On Ultimaker Cura, increasing Infill Density from 20(default) to 100 increases the bottom layers from 10 to 999999 at 0.1 mm Layer Height and 0.4 Wall Thickness. That looks a bit excessive, is it normal?

Thanks for the help!

Hi there, welcome to the community!

I personally have no experience with Cura slicer, but tat does not sound too crazy. As the bottom layers are always 100% infill, that may be the way the Cura slicer does it, as interpreting all layers as bottom layer effectively forces infill to 100%. Wall thickness of 0.4mm means that it will only print one perimeter wich is totally fine at 100% infill.

Hopefully that makes sense :)

So, IDK if I did this right, but...

Printer: Ultimaker 2+
Layer Height: 0.1mm
Wall Thickness: 0.4mm
Infill: 100%
Build Plate Adhesion: Brim

Is this good?

That should be fine. But I would use a skirt to be honest so you won't have to clean up the brim.

Still, I think that for some reason, the wire-bending template has a sort of tolerance for 20 gauge copper wire. I have a difficulty trying to fit that wire into the jig, sadly... :(

If possible, can you make a version that has a tolerance for 20 gauge copper wire? (The Michaels that's near me only has mainly 20 gauge copper wire, and there was no 21/22 gauge copper wire.)

ok im having a hard time here guys
im trying to use it but i cant go into rcm mode(i assume the jig is not sitting there properly)
im using 0.4 wall tickness, res 0.1, tevo tarantola and ethernet wire
but nothing
tips?

What are your print settings on cura? I had to modify some of my settings to make it work.

ok im having a hard time here guys
im trying to use it but i cant go into rcm mode(i assume the jig is not sitting there properly)
im using 0.4 wall tickness, res 0.1, tevo tarantola and ethernet wire
but nothing
tips?

Hi, if you think there is no contact with the pins you could bend the wire ends up and then back down. This will make the wire a bit curvy and springy.

Hello, should I 0,5 mm copper wire?

Yes, 0.5mm copper wire should be fine

Sorry for the noob question. What do you mean by 'only 1 perimeter'? I use Cura, but can't find the setting.

"1 perimeter" means that your outer wall should be 1 line/pass thick.
I believe in Cura it is set by "wall thickness" option in mm, so you should set it to one times your nozzle diameter. Probably 0.4mm
The model works best with the most common 0.4mm nozzle actually.

Hi,

I recently bought a Switch, and to enter RCM before i had to mess round with aluminium paper, which was frustrating as it didn't always work.
So i opened Thingiverse, found this, printed and was in RCM in around 15min after searching... EPIC!
I used 24ga Kanthal wire (0.6mm wire) to make the connection and it's been working perfectly ever since...

You sir, are a baws!

Thanks!

Hey, thanks for the feedback and your make upload!
Happy to help!

I have printed two of these now with my Ender-3 (100% infill, 0.1 layer height) and while the print look great, the holes where I attempt to push in the stripped ethernet wires is too small! I have been trying to expand it with a nail but unsuccessfully. Can you remake this but make the holes a tiny bit wider?

Update:
I was able to resolve it by
1) Making sure to only have 1 perimeter configured (as mentioned in by Sulya in the post, I missed that)
2) Rotating the print 90 degrees

Now its a tight fit but it works :)

Printing it outside-in might help as well, since it adds the perimeter before everything else - maintaining the shape closer to the tolerances intended.

Hi ipkryss,
Thanks for your feedback, and I am glad you was able to find the working settings!
I added the important print settings to the description, thanks for pointing that out.
Cheers

What size wire do I need? Is it 0.6mm?

Sorry foor the late reply. As the original design (http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2877484 ) it is also ment for 0.4mm wire commonly found in ethernet cables.

Jig
by Maketo