Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

totallyaddicted

Super Mario Chain Chomp

by totallyaddicted Jun 14, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Teeth are way too thin so way too weak, and bottom needs better attachment to the body, like 2 or even 3 bigger cubes instead of only 1 tiny one.

So after printing the upper teeth twice I had enough and fixed them with cyanoacrylate glue, glued the bottom to the head too, which would be better if not needed, and then I heated the teeth a little to curve them and give them the spherical shape they're supposed to have, and finally it turned looking fine. No problem with the chain, I printed it in gold as I didn't have silver or grey and it looks ok.

I'll try to design new teeth out of a sphere instead of a cylinder, and making them thicker like with 2 faces on the inside to give each teeth some triangular shaped base and better strength. Maybe i'll turn the body and bottom into only 1 piece and print it with mouth facing down.

I am sorry you are having so many issues. I designed this chain chomp to be as similar to the original as possible. The teeth would then have to be very thin. In order to avoid snapping teeth, you can print it in ABS or scale up the model. You are correct that there are a few mistakes in this model but with my limited experience in Blender, this is the best I could do. I may try to come back to this model in the future when my skills improve.

Nice design but the chain & the teeth are very weak and break too easily with PLA.

Do you have any tips/recommandation to make it harder to break ?
TY

There is not much you can do about it if you are printing in PLA. If you are trying to hang this somewhere or use it as a keychain then you need to print the chain in ABS. If you are just printing out the model for display like I did then increase the infill and slow down your print speed. If all else fails, try scaling up the model and print a huge chain chomp.

This is cool. Instead of printing a chain I might turn it into a keychain.

I really like the look of this piece. I'm hoping to make it a hanging wall magnet. I'm using a Makerbot Mini with the smart extruder+ and I have printed the chain which came out great. 80% Size, 40% infill, rafts, no support. You still need to use your hobby knife to separate the pieces and clean some flac. Once clean you can dangle from some thing and spray paint it metallic. I'm working on the rest of the pieces, going to do the teeth and outer eyes in glow in the dark. Will update this post once I finish everything. Thank you for the model tho.

You're welcome. Glad the chain printed out so well for you. Please post a make once you finish it, I would really appreciate it Thanks.

No problem I'd be glad to. Ultimate fridge magnet lol, he might swing at you when you open it.

Thanks. Looking forward to seeing it.

It appears that you are missing the Bottom of Chomp. There is gCode for it, but no STL.

My bad. I just added the Bottom.stl file. Thanks for pointing out my mistake.