Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Authenticaco

RPi Zero W case with Official Rpi Camera V2 module

by Authenticaco Jun 12, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Hi there :) Thanks for sharing, but I have a hard time with your design... Holder seem 1mm too tight (x) for example...

Hmm yeah I noticed this when I reprinted the model earlier.

I find it odd that when I first printed this design, the holder was too big. I didn't change it at all and now it's smaller ... ¯_(ツ)_/¯

I'll do some tweaking to the model. Stay tuned!

Thanks, also did you print using a 0.4 nozle or less ? Assembly of the two part of the case was impossible for me. So I went through a full calibration of steps and line width but without much success so far ...

That's really odd ... I've printed the parts many times and I've never had problems with the case itself. Well ok it can be tight on the first assembly. I used a 0.4 nozzle. Which slicer are you using?

I am using cues. Maybe I printed too fast, i will try again and I will let you know ! :) thanks

I ask because first time I printed these I used an older version of Cura (specifically "made" for Wanhao printers) and after printed some parts using Simplify3D and it was when using S3D that I encountered the "tightness" of the print. Since I know that slicers do things quite differently, I'm wondering if the slicing algorithms may cause some variation in tolerances, especially in these sort of models that especially rely on tight tolerances in order to work

Thanks! :) Also thank you for allowing me to remix this. Much appreciated!